Ignition System Inspection
- Misfire Inspection
- Check the cylinder where the misfire occurs after replacing the ignition coil of the cylinder where the misfire has occurred with the ignition coil of the other cylinder.
- Does the misfiring cylinder change?
YES
- Go to "ignition Coil Waveform Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Repair as necessary except for the ignition coils and go to "FUEL SYSTEM INSPECTION " procedure.
- Ignition coil waveform inspection
- Ignition "ON" and engine "ON".
- Measure the voltage between control terminal of ignition soil harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Refer to Waveform
Spark retention time - Approx. 1.2ms
CH. A - Ignition Max 31V
- Is the measured waveform within specification?
YES
Repair as necessary except for the ignition coils and go to "FUEL SYSTEM INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
Go to "Spark Plug Cable & Ignition Coil Inspection" procedure.
- Spark Plug Cable & Ignition Coil Inspection
- Visually/physically inspect the spark plug cable and ignition coil related to the misfiring cylinder(s) for the following conditions.
- Damage, cracks, carbon and flashover
- Poor connection or damaged harness
- Connected to the incorrect cylinders at the ignition coil and spark plug
- Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable related to the misfiring cylinder(s)
Specification: 5.6kΩ/m ±20%
- Measure the resistance of the primary and secondary ignition coil related to the misfiring cylinder(s)
Specification: Primary Ignition Coil Resistance : 0.56~0.68Ω at 20°C(68°F)
Secondary Ignition Coil Resistance : 6~8kΩ at 20°C(68°F)
- Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to next step as below.
- Visually/physically inspect the spark plug cable and ignition coil related to the misfiring cylinder(s) for the following conditions.
- Spark Plug Inspection
- Visually/physically inspect the spark plug related to the misfiring cylinder(s) for the following conditions.
- Damaged insulation, Worn electrodes, Oil or fuel fouled, Loose terminals and cracks.
- Check for electrode gap : 1.0 - 1.1 mm (0.039 - 0.043 in.)
- Check if the spark plug for the relevant cylinder is lighter in color than the other plugs.
- Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary. Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to next step as below.
- Visually/physically inspect the spark plug related to the misfiring cylinder(s) for the following conditions.