Component Inspection
- TPS Inspection
- Start engine and install GDS.
- Monitor the "TPS VOLTAGE 1" and "TPS VOLTAGE 2" parameters on the GDS data list.
Specification: Refer to Fig 1
- Output of TPS1 increases smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
- Output of TPS2 decreases smoothly in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
- Are the TPS VOLTAGE 1 & 2 within the specification?
YES
- Go to next procedure.
NO
- Check TPS 1 & 2, referring troubleshooting guide for DTC P0121/P0221. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- ETC Motor Inspection
- Visually/physically inspect the restriction or any foreign objects in throttle body.
- Clean or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure. If OK, go to next step as below.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect the ETC motor harness connector.
- Measure resistance between "ETC output 1" terminal and "ETC output 2" terminal of ETC motor harness connector. (Component side)
Specification: 1.2~1.8Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Is resistance within specification?
YES
- Check for poor connection between PCM/ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good switch and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace component and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE: It is necessary to perform the TPS adaptation procedure after the ETC assembly or PCM/ECM replacing.- TPS adaptation procedure
Ignition "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under enable conditions.
→ Enable conditions: Battery >10V & Intake Air Temp. >5.3°C (41.5°F) & 5.3°C (41.5°F) < Engine Coolant Temp. <99.8°C (211.6°F)