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Home >> Kia >> 2015 >> Optima EX >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (3 Of 3) - 2.4L (Except HEV) >> DTC P2127: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'E' Circuit Low Input >> Component Inspection >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. Accelerator Pedal Rod Inspection
    1. Verify that the accelerator pedal operate freely without binding between full closed and wide open position by operating the accelerator pedal.
    2. Check for poor carpet fit under the accelerator controls pedal.
    3. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure. If OK, go to next step as indicated below.
  2. APS1 Inspection
    1. IG KEY 'ON'.
    2. Connect KDS/GDS and monitor the "APS2" parameter on the data list.

      Specification:  Refer to "Signal Waveform & Data" in the "General Information" procedure above.

      APS DATA ANALYSIS

      Accelerator Position Output Voltage (V)
      APS1 APS2
      C.T 0.7 ~ 0.8 0.29 ~ 0.46
      W.O.T 3.85 ~ 4.35 1.93 ~ 2.18
      Fig 1: APPS Voltage Graph
      G00536214Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    3. Is data in accordance with "Data Analysis"?

      YES 

      • Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good component and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace component and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.