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Home >> Kia >> 2016 >> Cadenza Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 3) >> DTC P0077: Intake Valve Control Solenoid Circuit-High (Bank 1) >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

■ Check OCV resistance 

  1. IG "OFF". Disconnect OCV and PCM connector.
  2. Measure resistance between power and signal terminals of OCV. (Component Side)

    Specification:  9.4 ~10.4 [20°C (68°F)]

  3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

    YES 

    • Go to "OCV Actuation Test" as follows.

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known - good OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

■ OCV Actuation Test 

  1. Connect GDS and IG "ON".
  2. Select "Intake Oil Control Valve" on the "Actuation Test".
  3. Activate "Intake Oil Control Valve" by pressing "START" button.

    (Should hear a faint click from Oil Control solenoid Valve)

  4. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure oil control solenoid valve reliability.
  5. Fig 1: Screen Display - Intake Oil Control Valve On Actuation Test
    G11789987Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  6. Does OCV generate click sound during actuation test?

    YES 

    • Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known - good OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.