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Component Inspection: Notes

■ Check Drive Motor Position Sensor 

  1. Ignition OFF
  2. Disconnect safety plug from the main battery (Wait for more than 15 minutes after disconnecting)
  3. Measure resistance between Pin No. 1 (REZ+) and Pin No. 5 (REZ-) terminals of Drive Motor Position Sensor. (Component Side)
  4. Measure resistance between Pin No. 2 (REZ S1) and Pin No. 6 (REZ S3) terminals of Drive Motor Position Sensor. (Component Side)
  5. Measure resistance between Pin No. 3 (REZ S2) and Pin No. 7 (REZ S4) terminals of Drive Motor Position Sensor. (Component Side)
    Drive Motor Position Sensor PIN No. PIN ASSIGN EPCU PIN No.
    1 Resolver+ 13
    4 Temperature signal 51
    - Resolver shield 39
    2 Resolver sensor1 29
    3 Resolver sensor2 26
    5 Resolver- 12
    8 Temperature ground 52
    - Temperature shield 53
    6 Resolver sensor3 28
    7 Resolver sensor4 25
    Test item Test part Inspection standard Remarks
    phase resistance Motor position sensor R1-R2 26.5Ω ± 10 % 25°C (77 °F)
    S1-S3 87.0Ω ± 10 %
    S2-S4 76.0Ω ± 10 %
    Motor temperature sensor T1-T2 0.3118kΩ ± 3 % 150°C (302 °F)
    Fig 1: Checking Drive Motor Position Sensor
    G11947185Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  6. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

    YES 

    • Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or EPCU's connector or was repaired and EPCU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Check the normal assembly status of motor position sensor.
    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • problem still occurs, replace, Drive Motor and then go to, "Initialization of Automatic Resolver Offset Calibration" procedure.
      CAUTION: Perform "Initialization of Automatic Resolver Offset Calibration" with GDS in case EPCU or motor is replaced or repaired, and then operate Electric Water Pump (EWP) to recirculate and refill coolant.