Monitor GDS status
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" (Power Button LED "Red")
- Monitor "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" with GDS.
- If the DTC P0A1B status is history, erase the DTC and re-check for MIL ON, if the DTC (Fig 1) status is present, select "Freeze Frame" and monitor "Information Code".
- Perform applicable repair procedure for "Information Code" and perform following procedure.
Information Code Check Items 301 Inside of EPCU 302 303 305 306 308 310 311 313 314 315 - Is DTC status displayed as Present?
YES
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- Problem still occurs, replace, EPCU and then go to, "Initialization of Automatic Resolver Offset Calibration" procedure.
NO
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or EPCU's connector or was repaired and EPCU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.CAUTION: Perform "Initialization of Automatic Resolver Offset Calibration" with GDS in case EPCU or motor is replaced or repaired, and then operate Electric Water Pump (EWP) to recirculate and refill coolant.