Fuel Pressure Regulator Inspection
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect VMI to KDS/GDS and set up an oscilloscope as follow (4-channel);
Channel A (+): Pin No. 1 (High) terminal of Fuel Pressure Regulator.
Channel A (-): Pin No. 2 (Low) terminal of Fuel Pressure Regulator.
Channel B (+): Pin No. 10 (Signal) terminal of Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor joint connector.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON"
- Testing Condition: Idle & Approx. 4500 RPM
Specification: Refer to Figure below
- Is measured value within specification?
YES
- Go to "Fuel Pressure Regulator Coil Resistance Inspection" procedure below.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Replace the Fuel Pressure Regulator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
WARNING: In case of removing the high pressure fuel pump, high pressure fuel pipe, and injector, there may be injury caused by leakage of the high pressure fuel. So DO NOT perform any repair work right after engine is stopped.