LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Kia >> 2017 >> Optima Plug-In Hybrid EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 3) (PHEV) >> DTC P0113-00: Intake Air Temperature Sensor1 Circuit High Input >> Component Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Component Inspection

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect Battery (-) terminal.
  3. Refer to INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (IATS) and disconnect IAT Sensor connector.
  4. Measure resistance between Pin No. 3 (Signal) terminal and Pin No. 4 (Ground) terminal of IAT Sensor harness connector.

    Specification:  Refer to table below

    Temp. (°C) Temp. (°F) Resistance (kΩ) Temp. (°C) Temp. (°F) Resistance (kΩ)
    -40 -40 40.93 to 48.35 40 104 1.08 to 1.21
    -20 -4 13.89 to 16.03 50 122 1.56 to 1.74
    0 32 5.38 to 6.09 60 140 0.54 to 0.62
    10 50 3.48 to 3.90 80 176 0.29 to 0.34
    20 68 2.31 to 2.57      
  5. Is the measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
    • Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace IAT Sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
    CAUTION:
    • Install the component with the specified torques.
    • Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mis-treated.
    CAUTION:
    • Insert the sensor in the installation hole and be careful not to damage.