LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Kia >> 2017 >> Optima Plug-In Hybrid EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 3) (PHEV) >> DTC P0117-00: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input >> Wiring Inspection >> Ground Circuit Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Ground Circuit Inspection

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect Battery (-) terminal.
  3. Refer to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS) and ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) and disconnect Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor and PCM connector.
  4. Measure resistance between Pin No. 1 (Ground) terminal of Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector and Pin No. 37 (Ground) terminal of ECM/PCM harness connector.

    Specification:  Approx. below 1Ω

  5. Connect ECM/PCM connector.
  6. Measure resistance between Pin No. 1 (Ground) terminal of Engine Coolant Temperature sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

    Specification:  Approx. below 1Ω

  7. Is the measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure below.

    NO 

    • Repair open or short in ground circuit between Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor and chassis ground and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.