LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Kia >> 2017 >> Optima Plug-In Hybrid EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (3 Of 3) (PHEV) >> DTC P2096-00: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 1) >> System Inspection >> O2 Sensor Inspection >> ■ Check HO2S
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

■ Check HO2S

  1. Visually/physically inspect the following conditions:
    • Ensure that the sensor is securely installed
    • Check for corrosion on terminals
    • Check for damaged wiring
    • Repair as necessary and go to next step
  2. Ignition "OFF"
  3. Connect KDS/GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature and let it idle.
  5. Monitor following parameters in "Current Data" with KDS/GDS.

    Specification  : Above 0.6V at idle

    G12359236Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  6. Is measured value within specification?

    YES 

    NO 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Replace the O2 Sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
    CAUTION:
    • Install the component with the specified torques.
    • Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mistreated.
    CAUTION:
    • DO NOT use a cleaner, spray, or grease to sensing element and connector of the sensor because oil component in them may cause malfunction or affects on sensor performance.
    • Sensor and its wiring may be damaged in case of contacting with the exhaust system (Exhaust Manifold, Catalytic Converter, and others).