Component Inspection: Notes
- Ignition "OFF".
- Connect VMI to KDS/GDS and set up an oscilloscope as follow (4-channel);
Channel A (+): Pin No. 2 (Power) terminal of EOP hall sensor.
Channel A (-): Pin No. 1 (U) terminal of EOP hall sensor.
Channel B (+): Pin No. 2 (V) terminal of EOP hall sensor.
Channel B (-): Pin No. 2 (W) terminal of EOP hall sensor.
- EV Mode "ON"& Engine "ON"
Specification : U/V/W signal: Max 4.9V, Min 0V
- Is the measured value within specification?
YES
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace EOP and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Perform "EOP Control Adaptation", "EOP TEST (Electric Oil Pump Test)" in "Vehicle S/W Management" with KDS/GDS after the EOP replacement.
NO
- Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connector or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connector (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Repair " procedure.