Component Inspection
■ Check HO2S
- Visually/physically inspect the following conditions:
- Ensure that the sensor is securely installed
- Check for corrosion on terminals
- Check for damaged wiring
- Repair as necessary and go to next step
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect KDS/GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature and let it idle.
- Monitor following parameters in "Current Data
" with KDS/GDS.
Specification: Above 0.6V at idle
- Is measured value within specification?
YES
- Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Replace the Downstream O2 Sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
CAUTION:- Install the component with the specified torques.
- Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mis- treated.
CAUTION:- DO NOT use a cleaner, spray, or grease to sensing element and connector of the sensor because oil component in them may cause malfunction or affects on sensor performance.
- - Sensor and its wiring may be damaged in case of contacting with the exhaust system (Exhaust Manifold, Catalytic Converter, and others).