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CAN Communication Line Inspection

■ Inspection procedure for impedance measurement 

When measuring impedance, it is generally necessary to disconnect the circuit being tested from the power supply before hand. The vehicle's battery should therefore be disconnected and wait about four minutes to allow all capacitors in the system to discharge. Inspection procedure for resistance test:

  1. The CAN bus must be disconnected from the power supply.
  2. The measurement is taken between the CAN High and CAN Low leads.
  3. The measurement recorded may differ from the specified levels by a few ohms.

■ Impedance measurement with matching resistor 

  1. Ignition "OFF" and disconnect the battery and wait about four minutes.
  2. Make sure all modules are properly connected.
  3. Measure resistance between Pin No. 3 (C-CAN High) and Pin No. 11 (C-CAN Low) terminal of Data Link Connector (DLC).

    Specification:  Approx. 60 Ω

  4. Is the measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Go to "CAN Signal Inspection" procedure.

    NO 

    • If the value is out of specification then, go to "CAN Resistor Inspection" procedure.

      * If the measured value is approx. 0Ω, then check for short CAN communication line.

      * If the measured value is approx. ∞0, then check for open CAN communication line.

■ CAN resistor inspection 

  1. Ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect battery (-) cable.
  3. Refer to REMOVAL Instrument Cluster And REMOVAL PCM/ECM 1.6L, REMOVAL PCM/ECM 1.6L T, or REMOVAL PCM/ECM 2.0L and disconnect Instrument cluster and PCM/ECM connector.
  4. Measure the resistance between Pin No. 85 (C-CAN High) and Pin No. 63 (C-CAN Low) terminal of PCM/ECM.
  5. Measure the resistance between Pin No. 23 (C-CAN High) and Pin No. 24 (C-CAN Low) terminal of Instrument cluster.

    Specification:  Approx. 120 Ω

  6. Is the measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Go to "CAN Signal Inspection" procedure.

    NO 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • If problem still occurs, replace PCM/ECM or Instrument Cluster whichever has defected resistor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair "

■ CAN Signal Inspection 

  1. Ignition switch "OFF"
  2. Connect VMI to KDS/GDS and launch the oscilloscope (2 Channel):

    Channel A (+): Pin No. 3 (C-CAN High) terminal (DLC)

    Channel A (-): Ground

    Channel B (+): Pin No. 11 (C-CAN Low) terminal (DLC)

    Channel B (-): Ground

  3. Ignition switch "ON"

    Specification:  C-CAN High voltage - Approx. 2.8V/C-CAN Low voltage - Approx. 2.2V (Average)

    Fig 1: Scantool Display - Normal C-CAN Signal Waveform
    G12216361Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  4. Is the measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
    • Repair open or short in C-CAN communication line and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

    NO