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Home >> Kia >> 2018 >> Forte5 EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis - 2.0L GDI (1 Of 3) >> DTC P0133: O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 / Sensor 1) >> Component Inspection >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

Check PCV 

  1. IG "OFF"
  2. Disconnect PCV.
  3. Check that PCV is properly operating.
  4. Is the PCV OK?

    YES 

    • Go to next procedure.

    NO 

Check The PCSV 

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect PCSV and Vacuum Hose.
  3. Apply vacuum on PCSV with Hand Vacuum Gauge.
  4. Is the PCSV keeping the Vacuum?

    YES 

    • Go to next procedure next step.

    NO 

Check Injector 

  1. Ignition "OFF"
  2. Remove Injector.
  3. Check Leakage and clog on Injector.
  4. Measure resistance terminal 1 and 2 of Injector connector (Component side).

    Specification  :

    Coil Resistance (Ω) Temp (°C) Temp (°F)
    1.25 20 68
  5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

    YES 

    • Go to next procedure.

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known-good Injector and check for proper operation.

      If the problem is corrected, replace Injector and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

Check Sensors Related To Fuel Trim 

  1. Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector and etc.) - Refer to DTC INDEX Article
  2. Are the sensors related to Fuel Trim OK?

    YES 

    • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

    NO