LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Kia >> 2019 >> Optima EX >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis - 2.4L (5 Of 6) (Except HEV) >> DTC P2097-00: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 1) >> System Inspection >> O2 Sensor Inspection >> O2 Sensor Signal Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

O2 Sensor Signal Inspection

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Connect VMI to KDS and set up an oscilloscope as follow (4-channel);

    Channel A (+): Pin No. 3 (V_IP) terminal of Upstream O2 Sensor.

    Channel A (-): Ground

    Channel B (+): Pin No. 1 (Signal) terminal of Downstream O2 Sensor.

    Channel B (-): Ground

  3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
    G12926352Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    1. A: Approx. 2500 RPM.
    2. B: Fuel Cut after acceleration.
  4. Is the measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Go to next procedure.

    NO 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Replace the O2 Sensor and then go to "Verification Of Repair " procedure.
CAUTION:
  • Install the component with the specified torques.
  • Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mistreated.
CAUTION:
  • DO NOT use a cleaner, spray, or grease to sensing element and connector of the sensor because oil component in them may cause malfunction or affects on sensor performance.
  • Sensor and its wiring may be damaged in case of contacting with the exhaust system (Exhaust Manifold, Catalytic Converter, and others).