Upstream O2 Sensor Inspection
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect VMI to KDS and set up an oscilloscope as follow (4-channel);
Channel A (+): Pin No. 3 (V_G) terminal of Upstream O2 Sensor.
Channel A (-): Pin No. 6 (V_IP) terminal of Upstream O2 Sensor.
Channel B (+): Pin No. 1 (V_N) terminal of Upstream O2 Sensor.
Channel B (-): Pin No. 4 (V_RC) terminal of Upstream O2 Sensor.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON"
- Is measured value within specification?
YES
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If the diagnostics have been performed correctly with no failure found, replace the ECM/PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
CAUTION: When replacing the ECM/PCM, the vehicle equipped with the immobilizer must be performed procedure as below.
[In the case of installing used ECM/PCM]- Perform "ECM Neutral mode" procedure with KDS. (Refer to "IMMOBILIZER ")
- After finishing "ECM Neutral mode", perform "Key teaching" procedure with KDS. (Refer to "IMMOBILIZER ")
[In the case of installing new ECM/PCM]
Perform "Key teaching" procedure with KDS. (Refer to "IMMOBILIZER ")CAUTION: When replacing the ECM/PCM, the vehicle equipped with the smart key system (Button start) must be performed procedure as below.
[In the case of installing used ECM/PCM]- Perform "ECM Neutral mode" procedure with KDS. (Refer to "SMART KEY ")
- After finishing "ECM Neutral mode", insert the key (or press the start button) and turn it to the IGN ON and OFF position. Then the ECM/PCM learns the smart key information automatically.
[In the case of installing new ECM/PCM]
Insert the key (or press the start button) and turn it to the IGN ON and OFF position. Then the ECM/PCM learns the smart key information automatically.NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Replace the Upstream O2 Sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
CAUTION:
- Install the component with the specified torques.
- Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mis-treated.
CAUTION:
- DO NOT use a cleaner, spray, or grease to sensing element and connector of the sensor because oil component in them may cause malfunction or affects on sensor performance.
- Sensor and its wiring may be damaged in case of contacting with the exhaust system (Exhaust Manifold, Catalytic Converter, and others).