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Home >> Kia >> 2019 >> Optima EX >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System Diagnosis - 2.4L (3 Of 6) (Except HEV) >> DTC P0420-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) >> System Inspection >> O2 Sensor Inspection >> Downstream O2 Sensor Signal Inspection
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Downstream O2 Sensor Signal Inspection

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Connect VMI to KDS and set up an oscilloscope as follow (4-channel);

    Channel A (+): Pin No. 3 (V_IP) terminal of Upstream O2 Sensor.

    Channel A (-): Ground

    Channel B (+): Pin No. 1 (Signal) terminal of Downstream O2 Sensor.

    Channel B (-): Ground

  3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
    G12925984Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    1. A: Approx. 2500 RPM.
    2. B: Fuel Cut after acceleration.
    NOTE: If "B" area is abnormaly long, it may be indication of aged Three-way Catalyst Converter.
  4. Is the measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
    • Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Replace the Three-Way Catalyst Converter and then go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
    CAUTION:
    • Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mis- treated.