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Home >> Kia >> 2020 >> Optima Plug-In Hybrid EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (3 Of 6) (PHEV) >> DTC P0405-00: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Sensor A Circuit Low >> Component Inspection >> Notes
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Component Inspection: Notes

EGR Actuator coil resistance 

  1. Ignition "OFF"
  2. Disconnect Battery (-) terminal.
  3. Refer to "ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE " and disconnect EGR Actuator connector.
  4. Measure resistance between Pin No. 1 (Motor (+) terminal and Pin No. 3 (Motor -) terminal of EGR Actuator component.

    Specification:  Approx. 2.37 ~ 2.7Ω at 68°F (20°C)

  5. Is measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Go to "EGRV Actuation Test" procedure below.

    NO 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • If problem still occurs, replace EGRV and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

EGRV Actuation Test 

  1. Connect KDS to Data Link Connector(DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
  3. Perform "Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve" in "Actuation Test" with KDS.
  4. Monitor "Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve" parameter in "Current Data" with KDS.

    Specification:  Refer to Figure below (Also, operating sound(Clicking sound) is heard)

    G13368769Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  5. Is measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • If the diagnostics have been performed correctly with no failure found, replace the ECM/PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, EGR Valve and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
CAUTION: After replacing the Electric EGR control valve, MUST perform the "Resetting Adaptive Values" procedure. Otherwise trouble related with engine performance or emission control may occur until ECM learning about the component is over.