Component Inspection
Throttle Position Sensor Resistance Inspection
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect Battery (-) terminal.
- Refer to "ETC (ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL) SYSTEM " and disconnect Throttle Body connector.
- Measure resistance between Pin No. 6 (TPS1 Signal) terminal and Pin No. 5 (TPS Supply) terminal of Throttle Body harness connector.
- Measure resistance between Pin No. 4 (TPS2 Signal) terminal and Pin No. 5 (TPS Supply) terminal of Throttle Body harness connector.
Specification:
TPS1: 0.875 to 1.625 kΩ (68°F/20°C)
TPS2: 0.875 to 1.625 kΩ (68°F/20°C)
- Is the measured value within specification?
YES
- Go to "ETC Motor Resistance Inspection" procedure below.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Throttle Body and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
CAUTION:
- Install the component with the specified torques.
- Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mis- treated.
NOTE:
It is necessary to perform the TPS adaptation procedure after the ETC assembly or PCM replacing.
TPS adaptation procedure
Ignition "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under enable conditions.
→ Enable conditions: Battery >10V & Intake Air Temp. >5.3°C(41.5°F) & 5.3°C(41.5°F) <Engine Coolant Temp. <99.8°C(211.6°F)
TPS adaptation procedure
Ignition "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under enable conditions.
→ Enable conditions: Battery >10V & Intake Air Temp. >5.3°C(41.5°F) & 5.3°C(41.5°F) <Engine Coolant Temp. <99.8°C(211.6°F)
ETC Motor Resistance Inspection
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect Battery (-) terminal.
- Refer to "ETC (ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL) SYSTEM " and disconnect Throttle Body connector.
- Measure resistance between Pin No. 2 (Motor +) terminal and Pin No. 1 (Motor -) terminal of Throttle Body harness connector.
Specification: 0.3 to 100Ω (68°F/20°C)
- Is the measured value within specification?
YES
- Go to "ETC Motor Actuation Test" procedure below.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Throttle Body and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
CAUTION:
- Install the component with the specified torques.
- Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mis- treated.
ETC Motor Actuation Test
- Connect KDS to Data Link Connector(DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Perform "ETC Motor" in "Actuation Test" with KDS.
- Monitor "ETC Motor" parameter in "Current Data" with KDS.
Specification: Refer to Figure below (Also, operating sound(Motor sound) is heard)
- Is parameter displayed within specification?
YES
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If the diagnostics have been performed correctly with no failure found, replace the PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
CAUTION: When replacing the PCM, the vehicle equipped with the immobilizer must be performed procedure as below.
[In the case of installing used PCM]- Perform "PCM Neutral mode" procedure with KDS. (Refer to "IMMOBILIZER " in BE group)
- After finishing "PCM Neutral mode", perform "Key teaching" procedure with KDS. (Refer to "IMMOBILIZER " in BE group)
[In the case of installing new PCM]
Perform "Key teaching" procedure with KDS. (Refer to "IMMOBILIZER " in BE group)CAUTION: When replacing the PCM, the vehicle equipped with the smart key system (Button start) must be performed procedure as below.
[In the case of installing used PCM]- Perform "PCM Neutral mode" procedure with KDS. (Refer to "SMART KEY " in BE group)
- After finishing "PCM Neutral mode", insert the key (or press the start button) and turn it to the IGN ON and OFF position. Then the PCM learns the smart key information automatically.
[In the case of installing new PCM]
Insert the key (or press the start button) and turn it to the IGN ON and OFF position. Then the PCM learns the smart key information automatically.NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Throttle Body and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
CAUTION:
- Install the component with the specified torques.
- Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mis- treated.