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Home >> Land Rover >> 2015 >> LR4 Base, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Transfer Case >> Transfer Case - Vehicles With: Twin Speed Transfer Case -- LR4/L319 >> Transfer Case - [+] Twin Speed Transfer Case >> Transfer Case (Diagnosis And Testing) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Symptom Chart
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Symptom Chart

SYMPTOM POSSIBLE CAUSES ACTION
No drive to the front and rear wheels
  • Front/rear driveshaft failure/disconnected
  • Front/center/rear differential failure
  • Front/rear left/right halfshaft failure/disconnected
  • Transfer case system failure
  • Transfer case in Neutral
  • Transfer case calibration failure
  • Check the integrity of the front and rear driveshafts
  • Check the integrity of the front, center and rear differentials
  • Check the integrity of the halfshafts
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the transfer case control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B .
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, perform routine - Transfer Case Replacement
No drive to the front axle
  • Transfer case clutch worn/burnt
  • Check the integrity of the driveshafts, differentials and halfshafts. Rectify as necessary. Check the vehicle history for driveline failures. If a driveline failure has occurred, drain and refill the transfer case fluid, and perform routine - Transfer Case Replacement. Clear the DTCs and re-test. If the fault persists, GO to Pinpoint Test C .
No drive to the front and rear wheels - Automatic transmission gear selection operating correctly
  • Transfer case calibration failure
  • Transfer case solenoid circuit short circuit to ground, short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance
  • Transfer case actuator position sensor signal A circuit short circuit to ground, short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance
  • Transfer case actuator position sensor signal B circuit short circuit to ground, short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance
  • Transfer case actuator circuit short circuit to ground, short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance
  • Transfer case range change mechanism obstructed
  • Transfer case range change mechanism not calibrated correctly
  • Transfer case control module power or ground circuit open circuit, high resistance
  • Battery/charging system fault
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the transfer case control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index. Check if the range change actuator is audible during operation. GO to Pinpoint Test B . Clear the DTCs and retest
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E .
  • GO to Pinpoint Test G .
  • GO to Pinpoint Test H .
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D .
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the transfer case control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index. Check if the range change actuator is audible during operation. GO to Pinpoint Test B .
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, perform routine - Transfer Case Replacement. Check the transfer case control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index. GO to Pinpoint Test B .
  • Refer to the appropriate system wiring diagrams and check the transfer case control module power and ground circuits for open circuit, high resistance. Repair the wiring harness as necessary
  • Refer to the relevant service information and check the battery and charging system
Range change inoperative
  • Transfer case system fault
  • Transfer case requires calibration (after installing a new component)
  • Transfer case too cold
  • Transfer case control module internal temperature above threshold
  • Transfer case range change mechanism obstructed
  • Automatic transmission drag torque excessively high
  • Transfer case control module power or ground circuit open circuit, high resistance
  • Battery/charging system fault
NOTE:
  • Transfer case range changes are inhibited when the transfer case actuator temperature is above 100°C or below -30° C. Only one transfer case range change per minute is permitted when the transfer case actuator temperature is between -30°C and 0° C.
  • Transfer case range changes are inhibited when the transfer case control module internal temperature is above 100°C.
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the transfer case control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, perform routine - Transfer Case Replacement
  • Drive the vehicle to warm the transfer case and retest. Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check datalogger signal - Motor Temperature (0xD11C)
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check datalogger signals - ECU Internal Temperature (0xD117) - and - Motor Temperature (0xD11C) - and - Motor Over Temperature Events (0xD11F)
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, perform routine - Transfer Case Replacement. If the routine fails, check if the range change actuator is audible during operation. GO to Pinpoint Test B .
  • GO to Pinpoint Test I .
  • Refer to the appropriate system wiring diagrams and check the transfer case control module power and ground circuits for open circuit, high resistance. Repair the wiring harness as necessary
  • Refer to the relevant service information and check the battery and charging system
Range change, high range to low range, inhibited when the vehicle is moving
  • Shifting to low range when the vehicle is moving is not possible from 2013 model year
  • No action necessary
Off road traction reduced and warning message: TRANSMISSION OVERHEAT SLOW DOWN
  • Center differential temperature is approaching the overheat threshold
  • Transfer case fluid level low
NOTE: This warning message may be induced by prolonged off road driving.
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the transfer case control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index. Check datalogger signals - ECU Internal Temperature (0xD117) - and - Motor Temperature (0xD11C) - and - Motor Over Temperature Events (0xD11F)
  • Check the transfer case for fluid leaks. Refer to the relevant service information and check the transfer case fluid level
Off road traction reduced and warning message: TRANSMISSION FAULT - TRACTION REDUCED
  • Center differential clutch has failed - Operating as an open differential
  • Transfer case control module has stopped transmitting on the CAN bus and defaults to open center differential
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the transfer case control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, perform a CAN network integrity test. Refer to the appropriate system wiring diagrams and check the high speed CAN bus circuit for short circuit to ground, short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance. Repair the wiring harness as necessary
Judder during low speed maneuvering with high steering inputs
  • Excessive difference in tire circumference due to incorrect size, incorrect pressure or wear
  • Transfer case fluid degraded
  • Transfer case control module is not configured correctly
  • Transfer case requires calibration (after installing a new component)
  • Transfer case clutch not disengaged fully due to water contamination of the transfer case fluid
  • Front/rear left/right halfshaft failure/disconnected
  • Rear differential clutch not disengaged fully due to water contamination of the rear differential fluid (active differential)
  • Check the tire sizes, pressures and condition
  • Refer to the relevant service information and drain the transfer case fluid. Flush the transfer case with new fluid and re-fill
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, re-configure the transfer case control module with the latest level software
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .
  • Check the integrity of the halfshafts
  • Refer to the relevant service information and check the rear differential fluid level/condition
Excessively loud clunk during transfer case range change
  • Transfer case requires calibration (after installing a new component)
  • Transfer case control module is not configured correctly
NOTE: During a transfer case range change, a mechanical noise may be audible. This is normal and does not indicate a fault.
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, perform routine - Transfer Case Replacement. Check the transfer case control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index. If the fault persists, GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, re-configure the transfer case control module with the latest level software
Excessively loud clunk when ignition is set to off (transfer case cycles to rest position)
  • Transfer case requires calibration (after installing a new component)
  • Transfer case control module is not configured correctly
  • Transfer case clutch worn/burnt
NOTE: During a transfer case range change, a mechanical noise may be audible. This is normal and does not indicate a fault.
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, perform routine - Transfer Case Replacement. Check the transfer case control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, re-configure the transfer case control module with the latest level software
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C .
Whining noise
  • Transfer case bearing/chain wear
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, perform routine - In-line diagnostic unit 2 noise, vibration and harshness diagnostic test - transfer case
  • Refer to the relevant service information and install a new transfer case chain
  • Refer to the relevant service information and install a new transfer case rear output shaft bearing
Transfer case fluid burnt (darker color than normal)
  • Excessive off-road driving
  • Transfer case clutch worn/burnt
  • Electric rear differential fault
NOTE: Some small particles may be present in the transfer case fluid. This is normal and does not indicate a fault.
  • Refer to the relevant service information and drain and refill the transfer case fluid. Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, perform routine - Transfer Case Replacement. Check the transfer case control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index
  • Check the integrity of the driveshafts, differentials and halfshafts. Rectify as necessary. Check the vehicle history for driveline failures. If a driveline failure has occurred, drain and refill the transfer case fluid, and perform routine - Transfer Case Replacement. Clear the DTCs and re-test. If the fault persists, GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  • Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the rear differential control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index
Vibration through the steering wheel, front seat or floor at between 2400 and 2800 rpm during medium to heavy acceleration
  • Transfer case is torsioning/twisting on the rear of the transmission
NOTE: This Action applies to 5.0L petrol vehicles only.
  • Install a mass damper (part number IAI500100) to the vacant threaded hole in the transfer case. Torque the fixing (part number IYP500080) to 75Nm
Fluid leak
  • Transfer case breather pipe blocked
  • Input shaft seal failure
  • Front output shaft seal failure
  • Rear output shaft seal failure
  • Actuator seal failure
  • Solenoid seal failure
  • Mating face seal failure
  • Check the transfer case breather pipe for blockages
  • Install a new input shaft seal
  • Install a new front output shaft seal
  • Install a new rear output shaft seal
  • Install a new actuator seal
  • Install a new solenoid seal
  • Re-seal the transfer case mating faces
Transfer Case Replacement routine fails repeatedly
  • Transfer case clutch worn/burnt
  • Automatic transmission drag torque excessively high
  • Transfer case control module power or ground circuit open circuit, high resistance
  • Battery/charging system fault
  • Check the integrity of the driveshafts, differentials and halfshafts. Rectify as necessary. Check the vehicle history for driveline failures. If a driveline failure has occurred, GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  • GO to Pinpoint Test I .
  • Refer to the appropriate system wiring diagrams and check the transfer case control module power and ground circuits for open circuit, high resistance. Repair the wiring harness as necessary
  • Refer to the relevant service information and check the battery and charging system
Actuator temperature sensor DTC set
  • Actuator temperature sensor circuit short circuit to ground, short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance
Vibration from the transfer case
  • Installation of incorrect front/rear drive units