Diagnosis & Repair (Using Lexus Scan Tool)
- Connect Lexus scan tool. Turn ignition on. Read EGR gas temperature. Temperature should be 50°F (10°C). If temperature is as specified, go tostep 5). If temperature is not as specified, go to next step.NOTE: If EGR gas temperature displayed is 37.6°F (3.1°C), an open exists in EGR gas temperature sensor circuit.
- Disconnect EGR gas temperature sensor harness connector. Sensor is mounted in EGR valve. Connect jumper wire between sensor harness connector terminals. EGR gas temperature displayed should be 318.7°F (159.3°C). If temperature displayed is not as specified, go to next step. If temperature displayed is as specified, check sensor connectors and terminals. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace sensor and retest.
- Remove jumper wire. Turn ignition off. Access ECM behind glove box. Connect Check Harness "A" (SST 09990-01000) to ECM. See TEST PREPARATION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM section. Connect jumper wire between ECM harness connector terminals No. 46 (Black/Red wire) and No. 65 (Brown wire) at ECM "B" connector. See Figure. Turn ignition on. EGR gas temperature displayed should be 318.7°F (159.3°C).
- If temperature displayed is as specified, locate and repair open in wiring harness between ECM and EGR gas temperature sensor. If temperature displayed is not as specified, replace ECM and retest.
- Check vacuum hoses. Repair as necessary. If all hoses are okay, check VSV. For VSV location see appropriate illustration in VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. On scan tool, select ACTIVE TEST mode. Check operation of VSV when activated by scan tool.
- Start and run engine. With EGR system off, no air should flow from port "F". See Fig 1. With EGR system on, air should flow from port "F". If valve operates correctly, go to step 10). If valve does not operate correctly, go to next step.
- Remove EGR VSV. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between valve terminals. Resistance should be 39-45 ohms. Measure resistance between each terminal and body of valve. Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace VSV.
- Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to VSV terminals. Apply air pressure to VSV port "E". Air should flow from port "F". Remove jumper wires from VSV terminals. No air should pass through port "F". Replace VSV as necessary.
- If valve meets all specifications in steps 7) and 8), check circuits between EGR VSV and ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
- Check EGR vacuum modulator. See EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace as necessary. If modulator is okay, check EGR valve. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace as necessary. If EGR valve is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure all components are connected. Check EGR gas temperature sensor. Start and run engine. Select ACTIVE TEST mode on scan tool (EGR system ON). Run engine at 4000 RPM for 3 minutes. Monitor EGR gas temperature. Temperature should be 284°F (140°C) or more.
- If temperature is not as specified, replace sensor. If temperature is as specified, replace ECM and retest.