DTC P2014 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1): Wiring Diagram
HINT:
- If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E3 is used as a ground terminal, terminal E3 may be open.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE SCV)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / SCV DUTY RATIO (DC motor for SCV).
- Scroll the data list by the up or down button to display SCV ANG SENS D4 (SCV position sensor).
- Check the output voltage of SCV ANG SENS D4 while the DC motor for SCV is driven from full closed to full open (or from full open to full closed) using the intelligent tester.
Standard:
The voltage output of SCV POSITION remains between 0.2 to 4.8 V while the DC motor for SCV is driven from -100 to 100 % (or from 100 to -100 %).
HINT:
SCV POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSSCV DUTY RATIO operation SCV ANG SENS D4 (Normal) Suspect failure area - IACI circuit short
- VC2 circuit open
- VC2 and IACI circuit short-circuited
- IACI circuit open
- E3 circuit open
- Sensor malfunction
-100 % 0.2 to 1.0 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the next 2 columns on the left 100 % 3.2 to 4.8 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V
OK : Go to step 5
NG : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SCV POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the E6 and E45 ECM connectors.
- Disconnect the E68 SCV position sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance (Check for open):
ECM TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition VC2 (E6-29) - VCX (E68-1) Below 1 Ω IACI (E45-31) - VSX (E68-3) Below 1 Ω E3 (E6-30) - E2X (E68-2) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short):
ECM TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Specified Condition VC2 (E6-29) or VCX (E68-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher IACI (E45-31) or VSX (E68-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E3 (E6-30) or E2X (E68-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the SCV position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT ECM (VC2 VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E68 SCV position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage of the E6 ECM connector.
Standard voltage:
ECM TERMINALS VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition VC2 (E6-29) - E3 (E6-30) 4.5 to 5.0 V - Reconnect the SCV position sensor connector.
NG : REPLACE ECM
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD
NEXT: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Clear DTCs.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
Result:
DTC OUTPUTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again A No output B
B : SYSTEM OK
A : REPLACE ECM