DTC C2121/21 No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in Main Mode; DTC C2122/22 No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in Main Mode; DTC C2123/23 No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in Main Mode; DTC C2124/24 No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in Main Mode; DTC C2131/31 No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2132/32 No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2133/33 No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2134/34 No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2181/81 Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82 Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83 Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84 Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC): Wiring Diagram
HINT:
Set the tire pressure to the specified value.
- CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the tire pressure warning light.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEProceed to Condition A Does not blink B Comes on and goes off repeatedly at 0.5 second intervals
B : Go to step 4
A : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CLEAR DTC
NEXT
- CHECK DTC
- Check for DTC.
OK:
DTC is not output.
NG : Go to step 4
OK : REFER TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Check for DTC.
- CHECK DTC
- Is DTC C2121/21, C2122/22, C2123/23 and C2124/24 output?
NO : Go to step 12
YES : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK DTC
- Are DTCs C2121/21, C2122/22, C2123 and C2124 all output?
NO : Go to step 19
YES : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SWITCH MAIN POSITION
OK:
Tire pressure warning switch is set to "MAIN".
HINT:
If the tire pressure warning switch is not set to "MAIN", set the tire pressure to the specified value and set the tire pressure warning switch to the "MAIN". Afterwards, perform forced transmission of transmitter ID by rapidly reducing the all tire pressure and go to step 1.
NG : Go to step 1
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU
- Connect the tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
CONNECTOR TERMINALS VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition K45-10 (RF5V) - K45-4 (GND2) Engine Switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
OK : Go to step 10
NG : Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU - TIRE SELECT SWITCH))
- Disconnect the tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector and tire select switch K50 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition K45-3 (IDSW) - K50-2 Below 1 Ω K45-3 (IDSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TIRE SELECT SWITCH
- Disconnect tire select switch K50 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSSwitch Position Tester Connection Specified Condition MAIN 2 (INT) - 1 (E) 10 kΩ or higher 2nd 2 (INT) - 1 (E) Below 1 Ω
NG : REPLACE TIRE SELECT SWITCH
OK : REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE MONITOR RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - TIRE MONITOR ECU)
- Disconnect the tire pressure monitor receiver assembly W34 connector and tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition K45-9 (RDA) - W34-1 (RDA) Below 1Ω K45-10 (RF5V) - W34-5 (+5V) Below 1Ω K45-4 (GND2) - W34-4 (GND) Below 1Ω K45-9 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher K45-10 (RF5V) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher K45-4 (GND2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU
- Connect the tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
CONNECTOR TERMINALS VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition K45-10 (RF5V) - K45-4 (GND2) Engine Switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
NG : CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK : REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- CHECK DTC
- Are DTCs C2131/31, C2132/32, C2133/33 and C2134/34 all output?
NO : Go to step 19
YES : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK TIRE SELECT SWITCH 2ND POSITION
OK:
Tire select switch is set to "2nd".
HINT:
If the tire select switch is not set "2nd", set the tire pressure to the specified value and set the tire pressure warning switch to the "2nd". Afterward, perform forced transmission of transmitter ID by rapidly reducing the 4 tires pressure and go to step 1.
NG : Go to step 1
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU
- Connect the tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
CONNECTOR TERMINALS VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition K45-10 (RF5V) - K45-4 (GND2) Engine Switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
OK : Go to step 17
NG : Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU - TIRE SELECT SWITCH)
- Disconnect the tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector and tire select switch K50 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition K45-3 (IDSW) - K50-2 Below 1Ω K45-3 (IDSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TIRE SELECT SWITCH
- Disconnect tire select switch K50 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSSwitch Position Tester Connection Specified Condition MAIN 2 (INT) -1 (E) 10 kΩ or higher 2nd 2 (INT) -1 (E) Below 1Ω
NG : REPLACE TIRE SELECT SWITCH
OK : REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE MONITOR RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - TIRE MONITOR ECU)
- Disconnect the tire pressure monitor receiver assembly W34 connector and tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Tester Connection Specified Condition K45-9 (RDA) - W34-1 (RDA) Below 1Ω K45-10 (RF5V) - W34-5 (+5V) Below 1Ω K45-4 (GND2) - W34-4 (GND) Below 1Ω K45-9 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher K45-10 (RF5V) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher K45-4 (GND2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU
- Connect the tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
CONNECTOR TERMINALS VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition K45-10 (RF5V) - K45-4 (GND2) Engine Switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
NG : CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK : REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- SET TIRE PRESSURE TO NORMAL VALUE
- Set the tire pressure of 4 wheels to the specified value.TIRE SIZE SPECIFICATIONS
Tire Size Specified Value 225/50R17 94W 230 kPa (2.3 kgf/cm2 , 33 psi) P225/50R17 93V 245/40R18 93Y P245/40R18 93V
NEXT
- Set the tire pressure of 4 wheels to the specified value.
- IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC
NEXT
- INTERCHANGE TIRES
HINT:
When "A" (left front) is identified at step 20:
- Interchange tire "A" with normal tire "B".
NEXT
- SET TIRE PRESSURE TO NORMAL VALUE
- Set the tire pressure of 4 wheels to the specified value.TIRE SIZE SPECIFICATIONS
Tire Size Specified Value 225/50R17 94W 230 kPa (2.3 kgf/cm2 , 33 psi) P225/50R17 93V 245/40R18 93Y P245/40R18 93V
NEXT
- Set the tire pressure of 4 wheels to the specified value.
- PERFORM FORCED TRANSMISSION OF TRANSMITTER ID
- Remove the valve core of tire "A", rapidly reduce the tire pressure, and perform forced transmission of the transmitter ID of the tire pressure monitor valve subassembly.
NEXT
- CHECK DTC AGAIN
- Check for DTC.
OK:
DTC is not output.
HINT:
- If a DTC is output, replace the identified tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly.
- Before installing a new tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly, read and write down its transmitter ID.
- Register the transmitter ID after replacement, and then set the tire pressure to the specified value.
NG : REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK : REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- Check for DTC.