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DTC C1311/11 Open in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1312/12 Short in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1313/13 Open in Main Relay 2 Circuit; DTC C1314/14 Short in Main Relay 2 Circuit: Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Lexus GS 430 and 2006 Lexus GS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Refer to DTC C1241/41 LOW BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE; DTC C1242/42 OPEN IN IG1 / IG2 POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT  .

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  ).
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (ECB MAIN RELAY) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent tester.

      ABS / VSC: 

      ACTIVE TEST CHART

      Item (Display) Vehicle Condition / Test Details Diagnostic Note
      ECB RELAY Turns ECB main relay ON / OFF Operation of relay (clicking sound) can be heard
      ECB RELAY 2 Turns ECB main relay 2 ON / OFF Operation of relay (clicking sound) can be heard
    4. Check the operation sound of the ECB main relay when operating it with the intelligent tester.

      OK: 

      The operation sound of the ECB main relay should be heard. 

    NG : Go to step   5 

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT FUSE (ABS1 AND ABS MAIN FUSES) 
    1. Remove the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses from the engine room R/B (J/B) No.1.
    2. Check the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses.

      Resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω (Continuity) 

    NG : REPLACE FUSE (ABS1 OR ABS MAIN FUSE) 

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT ABS MAIN RELAY 
    1. Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Always 10 kΩ or higher (No continuity)
      3 - 5 Apply B+ between terminal 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω (Continuity)

    NG : REPLACE ABS MAIN RELAY 

    Fig 1: Identifying ABS MAIN1 Relay And ABS MAIN2 Relay
    G04025159Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (DI TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (A52, A54) connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A52-39 (DI1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      A54-33 (DI2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DI CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU (A52, A54) Connectors
    G04025160Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO ENGINE ROOM NO.3 R/B) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (A52, A54) connectors.
    2. Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A52-2 (BS1) - ABS MAIN1 relay (3) Below 1 Ω
      A52-30 (R1+) - ABS MAIN1 relay (1) Below 1 Ω
      A52-38 (DO1) - ABS MAIN1 relay (5) Below 1 Ω
      A52-46 (R3+) - ABS MAIN1 relay (2) Below 1 Ω
      A54-2 (BS2) - ABS MAIN2 relay (3) Below 1 Ω
      A54-26 (R2+) - ABS MAIN2 relay (1) Below 1 Ω
      A54-34 (DO2) - ABS MAIN2 relay (5) Below 1 Ω
      A54-40 (R4+) - ABS MAIN2 relay (2) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A52-2 (BS1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A52-30 (R1+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A52-38 (DO1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A52-46 (R3+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A54-2 (BS2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A54-26 (R2+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A54-34 (DO2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A54-40 (R4+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying Harness And Connector - Skid Control ECU To Engine Room No.3 R/B
    G04025161Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  6. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  ).
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check if the same DTCs are recorded (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  ).

      HINT:

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

      Result 

      DISPLAY (DTC OUTPUT) AND PROCEED TO REFERENCE CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
      DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are not output A
      DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are output B

    B : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    A : END