Inspection Procedure
- CHECK ECM (+B VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard:
ECM CONNECTOR - VOLTAGE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition E3-6 (+B) - E6-7 (E1) 9 to 14 V OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard:
ECM - BODY GROUND - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition E6-7 (E1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard:
ECM CONNECTOR - VOLTAGE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition E3-17 (IGSW) - E6-7 (E1) 9 to 14 V OK: Go to step 6
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (IGN)
- Remove the IGN fuse from the engine room No. 1 R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the IGN fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard:
IGNITION SWITCH - RESISTANCE TABLESwitch Condition Tester Connection Specified Condition LOCK 5 (AM2) - 6 (IG2) 10 kΩ or higher ON 5 (AM2) - 6 (IG2) Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IGNITION SWITCH, IGNITION SWITCH - ECM)
- CHECK ECM (MREL VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard:
ECM CONNECTOR - VOLTAGE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition E3-13 (MREL) - E6-7 (E1) 9 to 14 V NG: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUSE (EFI NO. 1)
- Remove the EFI NO. 1 fuse from the engine room No. 1 R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI NO. 1 fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: EFI MAIN)
- Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room No. 1 R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI MAIN relay.
Standard:
EFI MAIN RELAY - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (EFI MAIN RELAY - ECM, EFI MAIN RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Check the wire harness between the EFI MAIN relay and ECM.
- Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room No. 1 R/B.
- Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
EFI MAIN RELAY - ECM - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition R/B EFI MAIN relay terminal 1 - E3-13 (MREL) Below 1 Ω R/B EFI MAIN relay terminal 1 or E3-13 (MREL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the wire harness between the EFI MAIN relay and body ground.
- Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room No. 1 R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard:
EFI MAIN RELAY - BODY GROUND - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition R/B EFI MAIN relay terminal 2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TERMINAL +B OF ECM - BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL)
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Check the wire harness between the EFI MAIN relay and ECM.