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Home >> Lexus >> 2006 >> RX 330 FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Remove, Overhaul & Install >> Engine Control System (3MZ-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit: DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input: DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Push the intelligent tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
    4. On the intelligent tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / MAF. Read the values.

    Result 

    MASS AIR FLOW RATE

    Air Flow Rate (gm/s) Proceed to
    0.0 A
    271.0 or more B
    MAF rate greater than 1 but less than 270.0* C

    HINT:

    *: The value must change when the throttle valve is opened or closed.

    B : GO TO STEP   6 

    C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A : Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    3. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard voltage 

    MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    M1-1 (+B) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    Fig 1: Inspecting Mass Air Flow Meter (Power Source Voltage)
    G04087146Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : GO TO STEP   5 

    OK : Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Measure the voltage of the E8 ECM connector.

    HINT:

    The shift position should be P or N and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.

    Standard voltage 

    ECM (VG VOLTAGE)

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E8-30 (VG) - E8-29 (E2G) Engine is idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
    Fig 2: Inspecting ECM (VG Voltage)
    G04087147Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE ECM 

    NG : Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      M1-3 (VG) - E8-30 (VG)
      M1-2 (E2G) - E8-29 (E2G)
      Below 1 Ω
      M1-3 (VG) or E8-30 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector and ECM connector.
    5. Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Mass Air Flow Meter - ECM)
      G04087148Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI MAIN RELAY) 
    1. Check the EFI No. 2 fuse.
      1. Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse the fusible link block.
      2. Measure the resistance of the EFI No. 2 fuse.

        Standard: Below 1 Ω 

      3. Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
    2. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    3. Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room R/B.
    4. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI MAIN RELAY

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      M1-1 (+B) - EFI MAIN relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω
      M1-1 (+B) or EFI MAIN relay terminal 3 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Checking Harness And Connector (Mass Air Flow Meter - EFI Main Relay)
      G04087149Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    6. Reinstall the EFI MAIN relay.

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  6. INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance of the ECM connector.

    Standard resistance 

    ECM (SENSOR GROUND)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    E8-29 (E2G) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    Fig 5: Inspecting ECM (Sensor Ground)
    G04087150Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPLACE ECM 

    OK : Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of between the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      M1-3 (VG) - E8-30 (VG)
      M1-2 (E2G) - E8-29 (E2G)
      Below 1 Ω
      M1-3 (VG) or E8-30 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩor higher
      Fig 6: Checking Harness And Connector (Mass Air Flow Meter - ECM)
      G04087151Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector and ECM connector.

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER