Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Connect the intelligent tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Push the intelligent tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- On the intelligent tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / MAF. Read the values.
Result
MASS AIR FLOW RATEAir Flow Rate (gm/s) Proceed to 0.0 A 271.0 or more B MAF rate greater than 1 but less than 270.0* C HINT:
*: The value must change when the throttle valve is opened or closed.
B : GO TO STEP 6
C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A : Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)Tester Connection Specified Condition M1-1 (+B) - Body ground 9 to 14 V Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : GO TO STEP 5
OK : Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the E8 ECM connector.
HINT:
The shift position should be P or N and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.
Standard voltage
ECM (VG VOLTAGE)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E8-30 (VG) - E8-29 (E2G) Engine is idling 0.5 to 3.0 V OK : REPLACE ECM
NG : Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECMTester Connection Specified Condition M1-3 (VG) - E8-30 (VG)
M1-2 (E2G) - E8-29 (E2G)Below 1 Ω M1-3 (VG) or E8-30 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector and ECM connector.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI MAIN RELAY)
- Check the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse the fusible link block.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI No. 2 fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI MAIN RELAYTester Connection Specified Condition M1-1 (+B) - EFI MAIN relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω M1-1 (+B) or EFI MAIN relay terminal 3 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reinstall the EFI MAIN relay.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- Check the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
- Measure the resistance of the ECM connector.
Standard resistance
ECM (SENSOR GROUND)Tester Connection Specified Condition E8-29 (E2G) - Body ground Below 1 Ω NG : REPLACE ECM
OK : Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECMTester Connection Specified Condition M1-3 (VG) - E8-30 (VG)
M1-2 (E2G) - E8-29 (E2G)Below 1 Ω M1-3 (VG) or E8-30 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩor higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector and ECM connector.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER