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Home >> Lexus >> 2006 >> RX 400h AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Brake Control >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> DTC C1311/11 Open in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1312/12 Short in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1313/13 Open in Main Relay 2 Circuit; DTC C1314/14 Short in Main Relay 2 Circuit >> Wiring Diagram
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DTC C1311/11 Open in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1312/12 Short in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1313/13 Open in Main Relay 2 Circuit; DTC C1314/14 Short in Main Relay 2 Circuit: Wiring Diagram

Refer to C1241/41  and C1242/42  .

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform INITIALIZATION  of linear solenoid valve and calibration .
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (ABS NO.1 RELAY, ABS NO.2 RELAY) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent tester.
    4. Check the operation sound of the ABS No.1 and No.2 relays.
      VEHICLE CONDITION / TEST DETAILS REFERENCE

      Item Vehicle Condition / Test Details Diagnostic Note
      ECB RELAY 1 Turns ABS No.1 relay ON/OFF Operating of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard
      ECB RELAY 2 Turns ABS No.2 relay ON/OFF Operating of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard

      OK: Operating sound of ABS No.1 and ABS No.2 relays should be heard. 

    NG : Go to step   6 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. INSPECT ABS MAIN RELAY (ABS NO.1 RELAY, ABS NO.2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the ABS No.1 relay and ABS No.2 relay.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Terminal 1 - Terminal 2 100 Ω
      Terminal 3 - Terminal 5 10 kΩ or higher (No Continuity)
    3. Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Terminal 3 - Terminal 5 Below 1 Ω
      Fig 1: Removing ABS No.1 Relay And ABS No.2 Relay
      G04113236Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPLACE ABS NO.1 RELAY OR ABS NO.1 RELAY 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. INSPECT FUSE (ABS NO.1, ABS NO.2 AND ABS NO.3 FUSES) 
    1. Remove the ABS No.1, ABS No.2 and ABS No.3 fuses.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      FUSE SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE

      Fuse Specified Condition
      ABS No.1 Fuse Below 1 Ω (Continuity)
      ABS No.2 Fuse Below 1 Ω (Continuity)
      ABS No.3 Fuse Below 1 Ω (Continuity)
      Fig 2: Removing ABS No.1, ABS No.2 And ABS No.3 Fuses
      G04113237Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPLACE FUSE 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (+BI1, +BI2 TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      Measure the voltage from the back side of the connector with the connector connected to the skid control ECU.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S39-3 (+BI1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      S40-5 (+BI2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Fig 3: Inspecting Skid Control ECU (+Bi1, +Bi2 Terminal)
      G04113238Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (+BO1, +BO2, R1+, R2+ TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      Measure the voltage from the back side of the connector with the connector connected to the skid control ECU.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S38-2 (R1+) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      S39-5 (+BO1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      S40-4 (+BO2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      S41-17 (R2+) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Fig 4: Inspecting Skid Control ECU (+BO1, +BO2, R1+, R2+ Terminal)
      G04113239Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (BS1, BS2 TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      Measure the voltage from the back side of the connector with the connector connected to the skid control ECU.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S38-3 (BS1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      S41-7 (BS2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Fig 5: Inspecting Skid Control ECU (BS1, BS2 Terminal)
      G04113240Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU