Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Start the inspection from "CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR" when using the intelligent tester and start from "PERFORM TEST MODE" when not using the intelligent tester.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
Skid control ECU:
INTERMITTENT PROBLEMSItem (Display) Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition RR SPD OPN RR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalRL SPD OPN RL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalOK:
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT)
OK: GO TO Next Step
- Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
Skid control ECU:
DATA LISTItem (Display) Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL WHEEL SPD Wheel speed sensor (RL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer RR WHEEL SPD Wheel speed sensor (RR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer - Check that the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer are almost the same when driving the vehicle.
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
Skid control ECU:
DATA LISTItem (Display) Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition RR WHEEL DIR Wheel direction (RR) / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
BACK: BackRL WHEEL DIR Wheel direction (RL) / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
BACK: Back - Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel direction.
OK:
The wheel direction is displayed.
NG: GO TO step 5
OK: GO TO Next Step
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Perform sensor signal check in "TEST MODE PROCEDURE ".
OK:
All Test Mode DTCs are erased.
NG: GO TO step 5
OK: GO TO Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch ON (READY).
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output A DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
B: GO TO step 11
A: END
- INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Check the sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle carrier.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque: 8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- Check the sensor installation.
- INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP
- Remove the rear speed sensor.
- Check the sensor tip.
OK:
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/ replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REAR SPEED SENSOR WIRE)
- Disconnect the n1 sensor wire.
- Disconnect the o1 sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition n1 ("A"-2) - n1 ("B"-4) Below 1 Ω n1 ("A"-2) - n1 ("B"-5) 10 kΩ or higher n1 ("A"-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher n1 ("A"-1) - n1 ("B"-5) Below 1 Ω n1 ("A"-1) - n1 ("B"-4) 10 kΩ or higher n1 ("A"-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition o1 ("A"-2) - o1 ("B"-4) Below 1 Ω o1 ("A"-2) - o1 ("B"-5) 10 kΩ or higher o1 ("A"-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher o1 ("A"-1) - o1 ("B"-5) Below 1 Ω o1 ("A"-1) - o1 ("B"-4) 10 kΩ or higher o1 ("A"-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR WIRE
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A13 and A15 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the n1 sensor connector.
- Disconnect the o1 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A15-11 (RR+) - n1-2 Below 1 Ω A15-27 (RR-) - n1-1 Below 1 Ω A15-11 (RR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-27 (RR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A13-11 (RL+) - o1-2 Below 1 Ω A13-12 (RL-) - o1-1 Below 1 Ω A13-11 (RL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-12 (RL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Reconnect the A13 and A15 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the n1 connector.
- Disconnect the o1 connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition n1-2 - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 6.7 to 14 V o1-2 - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch ON (READY).
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output A DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
B: GO TO step 11
A: END
- REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
- Replace the rear speed sensor (see REMOVAL
).NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Replace the rear speed sensor (see REMOVAL
).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch ON (READY).
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are output A DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
B: END
A: GO TO Next Step
- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
- Remove the speed sensor rotor.
- Check the sensor rotor.
OK:
No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/ replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )