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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Vehicle Control - L110 Hybrid - DTC P0A10 Through DTC P0A72 >> DTC P0A1A-200 Generator Control Module; DTC P0A1A-792 Generator Control Module; DTC P0A1A-793 Generator Control Module >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting, check the voltage at the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

HINT:

Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/ MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A4B-253, P0A4C-513, P0A4D-255 Generator resolver circuit

    YES:  GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

    NO: GO TO Next Step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result: The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems. 

    NG: CONNECT SECURELY 

    Fig 1: Checking Connector Connection Condition (Inverter With Converter Assembly Connector)
    G05303738Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY GENERATOR RESOLVER) 
    CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
    1. Turn the power switch off and remove the service plug grip.
      NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
    2. Disconnect connector A60 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the chart below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      GRF (A60-1) - Body ground Below 1 V
      GRFG (A60-12) - Body ground Below 1 V
      GSN (A60-14) - Body ground Below 1 V
      GSNG (A60-3) - Body ground Below 1 V
      GCS (A60-13) - Body ground Below 1 V
      GCSG (A60-2) - Body ground Below 1 V
      Fig 2: Identifying A60 Inverter With Converter Assembly Connector Terminals
      G05303971Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  4. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the chart below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      GRF (A60-1) - GRFG (A60-12) 5.8 to 11.8 Ω
      GSN (A60-14) - GSNG (A60-3) 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      GCS (A60-13) - GCSG (A60-2) 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the chart below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      Fig 3: Identifying A60 Inverter With Converter Assembly Connector Terminals
      G05303971Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      GRF (A60-1) or GRFG (A60-12) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      GSN (A60-14) or GSNG (A60-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      GCS (A60-13) or GCSG (A60-2)- Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      GRF (A60-1) - GSN (A60-14) 10 kΩ or more
      GRF (A60-1) - GSNG (A60-3) 10 kΩ or more
      GRF (A60-1) - GCS (A60-13) 10 kΩ or more
      GRF (A60-1) - GCSG (A60-2) 10 kΩ or more
      GRFG (A60-12) - GSN (A60-14) 10 kΩ or more
      GRFG (A60-12) - GSNG (A60-3) 10 kΩ or more
      GRFG (A60-12) - GCS (A60-13) 10 kΩ or more
      GRFG (A60-12) - GCSG (A60-2) 10 kΩ or more
      GSN (A60-14) - GCS (A60-13) 10 kΩ or more
      GSN (A60-14) - GCSG (A60-2) 10 kΩ or more
      GSNG (A60-3) - GCS (A60-13) 10 kΩ or more
      GSNG (A60-3) - GCSG (A60-2) 10 kΩ or more

    NG: REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

      Result: The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems. 

    NG: CONNECT SECURELY 

    Fig 4: Locating Generator Resolver Connector
    G05303973Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY GENERATOR RESOLVER) 
    1. Disconnect connector E87 from the generator resolver.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the chart below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      GRF (A60-1) - GRF (E87-1) Below 1 Ω
      GRFG (A60-12) - GRFG (E87-5) Below 1 Ω
      GSN (A60-14) - GSN (E87-2) Below 1 Ω
      GSNG (A60-3) - GSNG (E87-6) Below 1 Ω
      GCS (A60-13) - GCS (E87-3) Below 1 Ω
      GCSG (A60-2) - GCSG (E87-7) Below 1 Ω
      Fig 5: Identifying E87 Motor Resolver Connector And Inverter With Converter Assembly Connector Terminal A60
      G05303974Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      GRF (A60-1) or GRF (E87-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      GRFG (A60-12) or GRFG (E87-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      GSN (A60-14) or GSN (E87-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      GSNG (A60-3) or GSNG (E87-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      GCS (A60-13) or GCS (E87-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      GCSG (A60-2) or GCSG (E87-7) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      GRF (A60-1) - GSN (A60-14) 10 kΩ or more
      GRF (A60-1) - GSNG (A60-3) 10 kΩ or more
      GRF (A60-1) - GCS (A60-13) 10 kΩ or more
      GRF (A60-1) - GCSG (A60-2) 10 kΩ or more
      GRFG (A60-12) - GSN (A60-14) 10 kΩ or more
      GRFG (A60-12) - GSNG (A60-3) 10 kΩ or more
      GRFG (A60-12) - GCS (A60-13) 10 kΩ or more
      GRFG (A60-12) - GCSG (A60-2) 10 kΩ or more
      GSN (A60-14) - GCS (A60-13) 10 kΩ or more
      GSN (A60-14) - GCSG (A60-2) 10 kΩ or more
      GSNG (A60-3) - GCS (A60-13) 10 kΩ or more
      GSNG (A60-3) - GCSG (A60-2) 10 kΩ or more

      HINT:

      The generator resolver is not available separately. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY  (See HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY )