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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> IS 250 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (4GR-FSE) - DTC P0010 - P0158 >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE OF INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INTAKE AIR) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      TEMPERATURE SPECIFICATION

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B: Go to step  4

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR) 
    1. Confirm good connection of the mass air flow meter.
    2. Disconnect the E29 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    3. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    4. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the tester on.
    7. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    8. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    9. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying MAF Meter Connector Terminals
      G05316378Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Confirm good connection of the ECM.
    2. Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
    3. Connect terminals THA and E3 of the E5 ECM connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G05316379Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    4. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the tester on.
    7. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    8. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    9. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

  4. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Intake Air Temperature Sensor
    G05316380Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying E5 ECM Connector
      G05316381Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: REPLACE ECM