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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> IS 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2GR-FSE) - DTC P0010 - P0128 >> DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit; DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).

  1. READ VALUE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER (MAF) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF.
    5. Read the values displayed on the tester.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Mass Air Flow Rate (gm/s) Proceed to
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0 ((1)) C
      (1) The value must be changed when the throttle valve is open or closed.

    B: Go to step  6

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the E29 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (E29-3) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying E29 Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
      G05315942Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG: Go to step  5

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The transmission gear selector lever should be in the P or N position and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      VG (E5-27) - E2G (E5-26) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
      Fig 2: Identifying E5 ECM Connector
      G05315943Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (E29-5) - VG (E5-27) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (E29-4) - E2G (E5-26) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (E29-5) or VG (E5-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying E29 MAF Meter Connector And E5 ECM Connector
      G05315944Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the EFI No. 2 fuse.
      1. Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room J/ B and R/B No. 2.
      2. Check the EFI No. 2 fuse resistance.

        Standard resistance: 

        Below 1 Ω 

      3. Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
    2. Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
    3. Remove the integration relay from the engine room J/B and R/B No. 2.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (E29-3) - 2A-8 Below 1Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (E29-3) or 2A-8 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector And Integration Relay Connector
      G05315945Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    6. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  6. INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 5: Identifying E5 ECM Connector
      G05315946Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E2G (E5-26) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (E29-5) - VG (E5-27) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (E29-4) - E2G (E5-26) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (E29-5) or VG (E5-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 6: Identifying E29 MAF Meter Connector And E5 ECM Connector
      G05315944Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER