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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C0210/33 Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C0215/34 Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit; DTC C1273/73 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1274/74 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  ).

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      RR Speed Open RR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      RL Speed Open RL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR. Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Condition Proceed to
      There are no momentary interruptions A
      There are momentary interruptions B
      There is a constant open circuit C

      HINT:

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    B:  Go to step  11

    C:  Go to step  5

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Select the Data List mode on Techstream.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      RR Wheel Speed RR wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max : 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed
      RL Wheel Speed RL wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed
    5. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      OK: The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed. 

    NG:  Go to step  5

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK) 
    1. Perform sensor check in the Test Mode procedure (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

      OK: All Test Mode DTCs are erased. 

    NG:  Go to step  5

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Condition Proceed to
      DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are not output A
      DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    B:  Go to step  6

    A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) 

  5. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK: There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier. 

      Fig 1: Identifying Clearance Between Sensor And Rear Axle Carrier
      G05011004Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: 

      RH 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (RR+) -1 (RR-) Always 0.9 to 2.1 kΩ
      2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      LH 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (RL+) -1 (RL-) Always 0.9 to 2.1 kΩ
      2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Inspecting Rear Speed Sensor
      G05010998Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    NG: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: 

      RH 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W1 ("A"-1) - W1 ("B"-2) Always Below 1 Ω
      W1 ("A"-1) - W1 ("B"-1) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      W1 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      W1 ("A"-2) - W1 ("B"-1) Always Below 1 Ω
      W1 ("A"-2) - W1 ("B"-2) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      W1 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      LH 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      X1 ("A"-1) - X1 ("B"-2) Always Below 1 Ω
      X1 ("A"-1) - X1 ("B"-1) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      X1 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      X1 ("A"-2) - X1 ("B"-1) Always Below 1 Ω
      X1 ("A"-2) - X1 ("B"-2) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      X1 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control Sensor Wire Connector
      G05250393Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: 

      RH 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-5 (RR+) - A-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-5 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A36-19 (RR-) - A-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-19 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      LH 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-20 (RL+) - B-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-20 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A36-6 (RL-) - B-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-6 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Identifying A36 Skid Control ECU And Rear Speed Sensor Connectors
      G05250394Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SPEED SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS 
    Fig 5: Identifying A36 Skid Control ECU Connector With Signal Waveform Graph
    G05250395Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Reconnect the skid control sensor wire.
    2. Reconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
    3. Connect the oscilloscope to the rear speed sensor terminal of the skid control ECU.
    4. Check that waveform is output when the tires are rotated (by the sensor circuit).

      OK: The same waveform is output from all the 4 wheels and there is no noise or interference in the waveform. 

      HINT:

      • As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the output voltage becomes greater.
      • When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, the erratic signals are generated due to speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.
      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR OR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  10. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    3. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    6. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Condition Proceed to
      DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are not output A
      DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 

    A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) 

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Repair or replace the harness or connector.
    3. Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and rear speed sensor (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  ).
    4. Check that there is no momentary interruption.
  12. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Condition Proceed to
      DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are not output A
      DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    B:  Go to step  2

    A: END