Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION
).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ABS MAIN RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Select the Active Test mode on the Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note ECB(1) Main Relay ABS main relay Relay ON/OFF Operation of relay (clicking sound) can be heard ECB(1) Main Relay 2 ABS main relay 2 Relay ON/OFF Operation of relay (clicking sound) can be heard (1) Electronically Controlled Brake - Check the operation sound of the ABS main relay when operating it with the Techstream.
OK:
The operation sound of the ABS main relay is heard.
NG : Go to step 5
OK : Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUSE (ABS1 AND ABS MAIN FUSES)
- Remove the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses from the engine room R/B (J/B) No.1.
- Check the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses.
Resistance:
Below 1 Ω (Continuity)
NG : REPLACE FUSE (ABS1 OR ABS MAIN FUSE)
OK : Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ABS MAIN RELAY
- Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3-5 Always 10 kΩ or higher (No continuity) 3-5 Apply B+ between terminal 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω (Continuity)
NG : REPLACE ABS MAIN RELAY
OK : Go to Next Step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (Dl TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Voltage
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A13-39 (DM) - Body ground 10 to 14 V A15-38 (DI2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (Dl CIRCUIT)
OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO ENGINE ROOM NO.3 R/B)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
- Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A13-2 (BS1) - ABS MAIN1 relay (3) Below 1 Ω A13-30 (R1+) - ABS MAIN1 relay (1) Below 1 Ω A13-38 (DO1) - ABS MAIM relay (5) Below 1 Ω A13-46 (R3+) - ABS MAIN1 relay (2) Below 1 Ω A15-2 (BS2) - ABS MAIN2 relay (3) Below 1 Ω A15-30 (R2+) - ABS MAIN2 relay (1) Below 1 Ω A15-39 (DO2) - ABS MAIN2 relay (5) Below 1 Ω A15-46 (R4+) - ABS MAIN2 relay (2) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A13-2 (BS1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-30 (R1+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-38 (DO1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-46 (R3+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-2 (BS2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-30 (R2+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-39 (DO2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-46 (R4+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are not output A DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are output B
B : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
A : END