Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- This DTC relates to the Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCEL POS #1 AND ACCEL POS #2)
(See INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
OK : Go to step 3
NG : Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
(See INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : Go to next step
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY
Replace the accelerator pedal rod assembly (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR DTCS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
DTC OUTPUT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P2121 A No output B
B : SYSTEM OK
A : REPLACE ECM