Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
MEASUREMENT ITEM / RANGE CHARTItem (Display) Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition RR Speed Open RR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalRL Speed Open RL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalResult
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTCondition Proceed to There are no momentary interruptions A There are momentary interruptions B There is a constant open circuit C HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
B: Go to step 13
C: Go to step 5
A: Go to next step
- Using Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the Data List mode on Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
MEASUREMENT ITEM / RANGE CHARTItem (Display) Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition RL Wheel Speed RL wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 mph (0 km/h), max.: 202 mph (326 km/h) Actual wheel speed RR Wheel Speed RR wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 mph (0 km/h), max.: 202 mph (326 km/h) Actual wheel speed - Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
MEASUREMENT ITEM / RANGE CHARTItem (Display) Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition RR Wheel Direction RR wheel direction / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
BACK: BackRL Wheel Direction RL wheel direction / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
BACK: Back - Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel direction.
OK:
The wheel direction is displayed.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Perform sensor signal check in Test Mode Procedure (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE
).
OK:
All Test Mode DTCs are erased.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Perform sensor signal check in Test Mode Procedure (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE
).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 20 mph (32 km/h) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See FREEZE FRAME DATA
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTCondition Proceed to DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are not output A DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: Go to step 11
A: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check the speed sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque:
8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP
- Remove the rear speed sensor (See REMOVAL ).
- Check the speed sensor tip.
OK:
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/ replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
- Install the rear speed sensor.
- Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
RH
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition X1 ("A"-2) - X1 ("B"-4) Always Below 1 Ω X1 ("A"-2) - X1 ("B"-5) Always 10 kΩ or higher X1 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher X1 ("A"-1) - X1 ("B"-5) Always Below 1 Ω X1 ("A"-1) - X1 ("B"-4) Always 10 kΩ or higher X1 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
LH
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Y1 ("A"-2) - Y1 ("B"-4) Always Below 1 Ω Y1 ("A"-2) - Y1 ("B"-5) Always 10 kΩ or higher Y1 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Y1 ("A"-1) - Y1 ("B"-5) Always Below 1 Ω Y1 ("A"-1) - Y1 ("B"-4) Always 10 kΩ or higher Y1 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Reconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the rear speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
RH
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A14-5 (RR+) - X1-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω A14-5 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A14-19 (RR-) - X1-1 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω A14-19 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher LH
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A14-20 (RL+) - Y1-2 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω A14-20 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A14-6 (RL-) - Y1-1 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω A14-6 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
RH
STANDARD VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition X1-2 (RR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.5 to 14 V LH
STANDARD VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Y1-2 (RL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.5 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Reconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
- Clear the DTC (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 20 mph (32 km/h) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See FREEZE FRAME DATA
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTCondition Proceed to DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C021S/34) are output A DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Replace the rear speed sensor (See REMOVAL
).NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 20 mph (32 km/h) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See FREEZE FRAME DATA
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTCondition Proceed to DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C021S/34) are output A DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: END
A: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and rear speed sensor (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
- Check that there is no momentary interruption.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 20 mph (32 km/h) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See FREEZE FRAME DATA
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTCondition Proceed to DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are not output A DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: Go to step 2
A: END