Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
MEASUREMENT ITEM / RANGE CHARTItem (Display) Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition EFI Communication Open EFI communication open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalSteering Open Steering sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalYaw Rate Open Yaw rate sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalResult
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTCondition Proceed to There is a constant open circuit A There are no momentary interruptions B There are momentary interruptions C HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
B: Go to step 3
C: Go to step 4
A: Go to Next Step
- Using Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
- CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected.
OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECM CORRECTLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC, and CAN communication) (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and VSC) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTCondition Proceed to DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output A DTC (ABS and/or VSC DTC) is output B (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ) DTC is not output C
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
C: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
A: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC, and CAN communication) (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECM (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
- Check that there is no momentary interruption.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
- Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.
- If ABS and VSC DTCs are output, record them.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTCondition Proceed to DTC output for the CAN communication system A No DTC is output (ABS and/or VSC DTC is output) B (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ) No DTC is output (No ABS and/or VSC DTC is output) C HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when repairing each sensor DTC (for ABS and VSC).
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
C: END
A: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM