Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Read the values
Pressure:
4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm 2 , 580 to 1,885 psi).
Result
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTFuel Pressure (MPa) Proceed to 19.6 or more A 0.0 B OK (4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1,885 psi)) * C HINT:
*: The value must be changed when the engine is running or stopped.
B: Go to step 3
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (VC VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VC (E37-3) - E2 (E37-1) 4.5 to 5.5 V
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT ECM (PR VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition PR (E6-29) - EPR (E6-30) 25°C (77°F) 1.8 to 2.3 V HINT:
The fuel pressure in the delivery pipe is 4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1,885 psi).
NG: Go to step 5
OK: REPLACE ECM
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VCPR (E6-31) - VC (E37-3) Below 1 Ω PR (E6-29) - PR (E37-2) Below 1 Ω EPR (E6-30) - E2 (E37-1) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VCPR (E6-31) or VC (E37-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher PR (E6-29) or PR (E37-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition PR (E6-29) or PR (E37-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR