LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2GR-FSE) - DTC P0171 - P050A >> DTC P0190 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).

  1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.
    5. Read the values

      Pressure: 

      4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm 2  , 580 to 1,885 psi). 

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Fuel Pressure (MPa) Proceed to
      19.6 or more A
      0.0 B
      OK (4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1,885 psi)) * C
      HINT:
      *: The value must be changed when the engine is running or stopped.

    B:  Go to step  3

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step. 

  2. INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E37-3) - E2 (E37-1) 4.5 to 5.5 V
    4. Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of E37 Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector
      G05315993Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  4

    OK: Go to next step. 

  3. INSPECT ECM (PR VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      PR (E6-29) - EPR (E6-30) 25°C (77°F) 1.8 to 2.3 V

      HINT:

      The fuel pressure in the delivery pipe is 4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1,885 psi).

    3. Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of E6 ECM Connector
      G05822598Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  5

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VCPR (E6-31) - VC (E37-3) Below 1 Ω
      PR (E6-29) - PR (E37-2) Below 1 Ω
      EPR (E6-30) - E2 (E37-1) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VCPR (E6-31) or VC (E37-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      PR (E6-29) or PR (E37-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    6. Fig 3: Identifying Terminals Of E6 ECM And E37 Fuel Pressure Sensor Connectors
      G05315995Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      PR (E6-29) or PR (E37-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    6. Fig 4: Identifying Terminals Of E6 ECM And E37 Fuel Pressure Sensor Connectors
      G05822600Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR