Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Start the inspection from "CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR" when using the Techstream and start from "PERFORM TEST MODE" when not using the Techstream.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
ABS/VSC/TRAC
ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition FR Speed Open Front speed sensor RH open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalFL Speed Open Front speed sensor LH open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalOK: There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor RH reading /
min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer FL Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor LH reading /
min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer - Check that the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer are almost the same when driving the vehicle.
OK: The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition FR Wheel Direction Front wheel direction RH / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
BACK: BackFL Wheel Direction Front wheel direction LH / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
BACK: Back - Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel direction.
OK: The wheel direction is displayed.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Perform sensor signal check in "TEST MODE PROCEDURE "
.
OK: All Test Mode DTCs are erased.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: Go to step 10
A: END
- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Check the sensor installation.
OK: There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: SECURELY REINSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR (See INSTALLATION )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the sensor installation.
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR WIRE
- Disconnect the front speed sensor wire RH.
- Disconnect the front speed sensor wire LH.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition "A"-2 (FR+) - "B"-2 Always Below 1 Ω "A"-2 (FR+) - "B"-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-1 Always Below 1 Ω "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition "A"-1 (FL+) - "B"-1 Always Below 1 Ω "A"-1 (FL+) - "B"-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FL-) - "B"-2 Always Below 1 Ω "A"-2 (FL-) - "B"-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.
- Disconnect the A5 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-16 (FR+) - A55-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω A19-15 (FR-) - A55-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω A19-16 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A19-15 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-16 (FL+) - A5-2 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω A21-15 (FL-) - A5-1 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω A21-16 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A21-15 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.
- Disconnect the A5 sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A55-2 (FR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V A5-2 (FL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: END
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
- Replace the front speed sensor (see INSTALLATION
).NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
HINT:
The front speed sensor is a component of the front axle hub sub-assembly. If the sensor is replaced, replace the hub and bearing assembly.
- Replace the front speed sensor (see INSTALLATION
).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: END
A: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )