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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> DTC C0200/31 Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C0205/32 Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit; DTC C1271/71 Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1272/72 Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform the following operations:
  • Initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  )
  • Yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration (see CALIBRATION  )

HINT:

Start the inspection from "CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR" when using the Intelligent tester or Techstream and start from "PERFORM TEST MODE" when not using the Intelligent tester or Techstream.

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using the Intelligent tester or Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  )
      1. Intelligent tester

        ABS/VSC: 

        ABS/VSC REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
        FR SPD OPN Front speed sensor RH open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR Momentary interruption
        NORMAL Normal
        FL SPD OPN Front speed sensor LH open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR Momentary interruption
        NORMAL Normal
      2. Techstream

        ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

        ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
        FR Speed Sensor Open Front speed sensor RH open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR Momentary interruption
        NORMAL Normal
        FL Speed Sensor Open Front speed sensor LH open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR Momentary interruption
        NORMAL Normal

        OK: There are no momentary interruptions. 

        HINT:

        Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (FRONT WHEEL SPEED / FRONT WHEEL DIRECTION) 
    1. Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (READY)
    3. Select the DATA LIST mode on the Intelligent tester or Techstream.
    4. Check that the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Intelligent tester or Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer are almost the same when driving the vehicle

      OK: The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Intelligent tester or Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed. 

      1. Intelligent tester

        ABS/VSC: 

        ABS/VSC REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        FR WHEEL SPD Front wheel speed sensor RH reading / min 0 km/h (0 mph), max. 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
        FL WHEEL SPD Front wheel speed sensor LH reading / min 0 km/h (0 mph), max 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
      2. Techstream

        ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

        ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        FR Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor RH reading / min 0 km/h (0 mph), max 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
        FL Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor LH reading / min 0 km/h (0 mph), max 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
    5. Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel direction

      OK: The wheel direction is displayed. 

      1. Intelligent tester

        ABS/VSC: 

        ABS/VSC REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
        FR WHEEL DIR Front wheel direction RH / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD Forward BACK Back
        FL WHEEL DIR Front wheel direction LH / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD Forward BACK Back
      2. Techstream

        ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

        ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
        FR Wheel Direction Front wheel direction RH / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD Forward
        BACK Back
        FL Wheel Direction Front wheel direction LH / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD Forward
        BACK Back

    NG:  Go to step  5

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK) 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    2. Perform sensor signal check in "TEST MODE PROCEDURE " .

      OK: All Test Mode DTCs are erased. 

    NG:  Go to step  5

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    2. Turn the power switch ON (READY).
    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
    4. Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output A
      DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    B:  Go to step  11

    A: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

  5. INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Check the sensor installation.

      OK: There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle, and the installation bolt is tightened properly. 

      Torque: 8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf) 

      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after reinstallation (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).
      Fig 1: Inspecting Front Speed Sensor Installation
      G04949608Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: SECURELY REINSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR  (See INSTALLATION  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP 
    1. Remove the front speed sensor
    2. Check the sensor tip.

      OK: No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip. 

      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/ replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR WIRE 
    1. Disconnect the front speed sensor wire RH connectors (vehicle side: A55, sensor side: A).
    2. Disconnect the front speed sensor wire LH connectors (vehicle side A5, sensor side: A).
      Fig 2: Identifying A55 And A5 Connector Terminals
      G05773975Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: 

      for RH 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      "A"-2 (FR+) - A55-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-2 (FR+) - A55-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (FR-) - A55-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-1 (FR-) - A55-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      for LH 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      "A"-1 (FL+) - A5-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-1 (FL+) - A5-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (FL-) - A5-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-2 (FL-) - A5-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    NG: REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR WIRE  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
    2. Disconnect the A55 sensor wire connector.
    3. Disconnect the A5 sensor wire connector
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: 

      for RH 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-16 (FR+) - A55-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-15 (FR-) - A55-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-16 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A19-15 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      for LH 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-16 (FL+) - A5-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-15 (FL-) - A5-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-16 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-15 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying A19, A21, A5 And A55 Connector Terminals
      G05773976Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
    2. Disconnect the A55 sensor wire connector
    3. Disconnect the A5 sensor wire connector.
    4. Turn the power switch ON (IG)
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying A5 And A55 Connector Terminals
      G05773977Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A55-2 - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
      A5-1 - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 6.7 to 14 V

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )
    2. Turn the power switch ON (READY)
    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
    4. Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      HINT:

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are output A
      DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )

    B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: Go to next step 

  11. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR 
    1. Replace the front speed sensor (see REMOVAL  )
      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).
  12. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    2. Turn the power switch ON (READY).
    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
    4. Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )

      HINT:

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are output A
      DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )

    B: END 

    A: Go to next step 

  13. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR 
    1. Remove the front axle hub and bearing (speed sensor rotor) (see REMOVAL )
    2. Check the sensor rotor

      OK: No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotor. 

      HINT:

      If the sensor rotor is damaged, replace the 1 rant axle hub and bearing assembly

      NOTE:
      • Do not use any kind of cleaner when cleaning the speed sensor rotor.
      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/ replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY (SPEED SENSOR ROTOR)  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )