Inspection Procedure
- Initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION )
- Yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration (see CALIBRATION )
HINT:
Start the inspection from "CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR" when using the Intelligent tester or Techstream and start from "PERFORM TEST MODE" when not using the Intelligent tester or Techstream.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Intelligent tester or Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
)
- Intelligent tester
ABS/VSC:
ABS/VSC REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition FR SPD OPN Front speed sensor RH open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR Momentary interruption
NORMAL NormalFL SPD OPN Front speed sensor LH open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR Momentary interruption
NORMAL Normal - Techstream
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition FR Speed Sensor Open Front speed sensor RH open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR Momentary interruption
NORMAL NormalFL Speed Sensor Open Front speed sensor LH open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR Momentary interruption
NORMAL NormalOK: There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
- Intelligent tester
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- Using the Intelligent tester or Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
)
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (FRONT WHEEL SPEED / FRONT WHEEL DIRECTION)
- Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (READY)
- Select the DATA LIST mode on the Intelligent tester or Techstream.
- Check that the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Intelligent tester or Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer are almost the same when driving the vehicle
OK: The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Intelligent tester or Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
- Intelligent tester
ABS/VSC:
ABS/VSC REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR WHEEL SPD Front wheel speed sensor RH reading / min 0 km/h (0 mph), max. 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer FL WHEEL SPD Front wheel speed sensor LH reading / min 0 km/h (0 mph), max 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer - Techstream
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor RH reading / min 0 km/h (0 mph), max 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer FL Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor LH reading / min 0 km/h (0 mph), max 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
- Intelligent tester
- Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel direction
OK: The wheel direction is displayed.
- Intelligent tester
ABS/VSC:
ABS/VSC REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition FR WHEEL DIR Front wheel direction RH / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD Forward BACK Back FL WHEEL DIR Front wheel direction LH / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD Forward BACK Back - Techstream
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition FR Wheel Direction Front wheel direction RH / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD Forward
BACK BackFL Wheel Direction Front wheel direction LH / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD Forward
BACK Back
- Intelligent tester
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Perform sensor signal check in "TEST MODE PROCEDURE "
.
OK: All Test Mode DTCs are erased.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch ON (READY).
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
)
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: Go to step 11
A: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Check the sensor installation.
OK: There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle, and the installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque: 8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after reinstallation (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: SECURELY REINSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR (See INSTALLATION )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the sensor installation.
- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP
- Remove the front speed sensor
- Check the sensor tip.
OK: No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/ replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR WIRE
- Disconnect the front speed sensor wire RH connectors (vehicle side: A55, sensor side: A).
- Disconnect the front speed sensor wire LH connectors (vehicle side A5, sensor side: A).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for RH
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition "A"-2 (FR+) - A55-2 Always Below 1 Ω "A"-2 (FR+) - A55-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FR-) - A55-1 Always Below 1 Ω "A"-1 (FR-) - A55-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition "A"-1 (FL+) - A5-1 Always Below 1 Ω "A"-1 (FL+) - A5-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FL-) - A5-2 Always Below 1 Ω "A"-2 (FL-) - A5-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR WIRE (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR WIRE)
- Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the A55 sensor wire connector.
- Disconnect the A5 sensor wire connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for RH
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-16 (FR+) - A55-2 Always Below 1 Ω A19-15 (FR-) - A55-1 Always Below 1 Ω A19-16 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A19-15 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-16 (FL+) - A5-1 Always Below 1 Ω A21-15 (FL-) - A5-2 Always Below 1 Ω A21-16 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A21-15 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the A55 sensor wire connector
- Disconnect the A5 sensor wire connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG)
- Measure the voltage according to the value s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A55-2 - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 6.7 to 14 V A5-1 - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR )
- Turn the power switch ON (READY)
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
- Replace the front speed sensor (see REMOVAL
)NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Replace the front speed sensor (see REMOVAL
)
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch ON (READY).
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
)
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
B: END
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
- Remove the front axle hub and bearing (speed sensor rotor) (see REMOVAL )
- Check the sensor rotor
OK: No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotor.
HINT:
If the sensor rotor is damaged, replace the 1 rant axle hub and bearing assembly
NOTE:- Do not use any kind of cleaner when cleaning the speed sensor rotor.
- Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/ replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY (SPEED SENSOR ROTOR) (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )