Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform the following operations:
- Initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION )
- Yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration (see CALIBRATION )
- INSPECT FUSE (ABS MAIN1, ABS MAIN2 AND ABS MAIN3)
- Remove the ABS MAIN1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses from the engine room No 2 junction block/relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ABS1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω ABS MAIN2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω ABS MAIN3 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BI1, +BI2, +BI3 AND +BI4 CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-43 (+BI1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A21-38 (+BI2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A19-29 (+BI3) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A21-22 (+BI4) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are not output A DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are output B
B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )