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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System - DTC P0120 - P0453 >> DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input I >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester or Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / FUEL PRESS.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Fuel Press.
    5. Read the values

      Pressure: 

      4000 to 13000 kPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm 2  , 580 to 1885 psi). 

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Fuel Pressure (kPa) Proceed to
      19600 kPa or higher A
      0 0 A
      OK [4000 to 13000 kPa]* B
      HINT:
      *. The value must change when the engine is running or stopped.

    B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the H17 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying H17 Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector And E1, E3 ECM Connectors Terminals
      G05770948Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the E1 and E3 ECM connectors
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H17-1 (VC) - E1-18 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω
      H17-2 (PR) - E3-27 (PR) Always Below 1 Ω
      H17-3 (E2) - E1-28 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H17-1 (VC) or E1-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H17-2 (PR) or E3-27 (PR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the H17 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying H17 Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector Terminals
      G04942750Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the power switch ON (IG)
    4. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the fuel pressure sensor connector.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H17-1 (VC) - H17-3 (E2) Power switch ON (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

    NG: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Replace the fuel pressure sensor (See REMOVAL ).
  5. CHECK IF DTC RECURS 
    1. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE )
    2. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus"
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
      2. Techstream - Select. Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0190, P0192 and/or P0193 A
      No output B

    B: END 

    A: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )