Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester or Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE)
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / FUEL PRESS.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Fuel Press.
- Read the values
Pressure:
4000 to 13000 kPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm 2 , 580 to 1885 psi).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEFuel Pressure (kPa) Proceed to 19600 kPa or higher A 0 0 A OK [4000 to 13000 kPa]* B HINT:
*. The value must change when the engine is running or stopped.
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the H17 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E1 and E3 ECM connectors
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition H17-1 (VC) - E1-18 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω H17-2 (PR) - E3-27 (PR) Always Below 1 Ω H17-3 (E2) - E1-28 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition H17-1 (VC) or E1-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H17-2 (PR) or E3-27 (PR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the H17 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG)
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the fuel pressure sensor connector.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H17-1 (VC) - H17-3 (E2) Power switch ON (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Replace the fuel pressure sensor (See REMOVAL ).
- CHECK IF DTC RECURS
- Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE )
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus"
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Techstream - Select. Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0190, P0192 and/or P0193 A No output B
B: END
A: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )