Inspection Procedure
HINT.
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL*1 (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor*2) function provided in the Active Test The A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor) function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor) operation using the intelligent tester or Techstream
*1: Intelligent tester
*2: Techstream
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- On the tester, enter the following menus.
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
- Techstream - Select. Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT
- The A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor) operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
| Tester Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) | +25% | Rich | Less than 3 0 V |
| AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) | -12 5% | Lean | More than 3 35 V |
| O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) | +25% | Rich | More than 0 55 V |
| O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) | -12 5% | Lean | Less than 0 4V |
| Case | A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage | HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage | Main Suspected Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | - | ||
| 2 |
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| 3 |
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| 4 |
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- Following the A/F CONTROL or Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
- To display the graph, enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester- Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST /A/F CONTROL /A/F CONTROL SYS / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2; then press the YES button and the ENTER button followed by the F4 button.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2.
HINT:
- When viewed from the rear of the engine assembly, Bank 1 is on the left side and Bank 2 is on the right side.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester or Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES
- Techstream - Select" Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0420 and/or P0430 A P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B HINT.
If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL)
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds
- Enter the following menus.
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL
- Techstream - Select. Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor
- Perform the A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor) operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT
- The A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor) operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard
STANDARD CHARTTester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0 AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3 35 O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55 O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 Result
RESULT REFERENCEStatus AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 Status O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 A/F Condition and A/F and HO2 Sensors Conditions Misfires Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich - - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
Lean. During A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor), the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V
Rich. During A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor), the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0 55 V.
Lean/Rich: During A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor) of the Active Test, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly
B: CHECK AND REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
C: CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK: No gas leakage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT
OK: REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY (THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER) (See REMOVAL )