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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System - DTC P0120 - P0453 >> DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT.

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL*1 (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor*2) function provided in the Active Test The A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor) function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor) operation using the intelligent tester or Techstream

*1: Intelligent tester

*2: Techstream

  1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
  3. Turn the tester ON.
  4. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  5. On the tester, enter the following menus.
    1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
    2. Techstream - Select. Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
  6. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  7. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3 0 V
AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) -12 5% Lean More than 3 35 V
O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0 55 V
O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) -12 5% Lean Less than 0 4V
NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
G05770999Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05771000Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
2
G05771001Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05771002Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater
  • A/F sensor circuit
3
G05771003Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05771004Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • HO2 sensor
  • HO2 sensor heater
  • HO2 sensor circuit
4
G05771005Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05771006Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES
      2. Techstream - Select" Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0420 and/or P0430 A
      P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B

      HINT.

      If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first

    B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds
    5. Enter the following menus.
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL
      2. Techstream - Select. Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor
    6. Perform the A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor) operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    7. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the tester.

      HINT

      • The A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor) operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

      Standard 

      STANDARD CHART

      Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
      AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3 35
      O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
      O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Status AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 Status O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 A/F Condition and A/F and HO2 Sensors Conditions Misfires Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
      • Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
      • A/F sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
      • A/F sensor
      Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction -
      • HO2 sensor
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      C
      Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction -
      • HO2 sensor
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system

      Lean. During A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor), the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V

      Rich. During A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor), the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0 55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor) of the Active Test, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly

    B: CHECK AND REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )

    C: CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE  (See REMOVAL )

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 

    OK: No gas leakage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY (THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER)  (See REMOVAL )