LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> L110F Hybrid Vehicle Control (DTC P0990-897-To-P0A1D-187) >> DTC P0A1A-200 Generator Control Module; DTC P0A1A-792 Generator Control Module; DTC P0A1A-793 Generator Control Module >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

HINT:

Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG)
    3. Select the following menu items:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      P0A1A-200, 792, or 793 only is output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE

      DTC No Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low

    B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 
    CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Remove the service plug grip (See PRECAUTION )
      NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
      NOTE: Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.
    3. Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.

      OK: The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems. 

      HINT:

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected

      Fig 1: Identifying Inverter With Converter Assembly
      G05771934Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) 
    CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
    1. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG)
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-20 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A77-9 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A77-18 (GSN) -Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A77-7 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A77-17 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A77-6 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Inverter With Converter Assembly - Generator Resolver)
      G05772189Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-20 (GRF) - A77-9 (GRFG) Power switch off 5.8 to 11.8 Ω
      A77-18 (GSN) - A77-7 (GSNG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      A77-17(GCS) - A77-6 (GCSG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-20 (GRF) or A77-9 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-18 (GSN) or A77-7 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-17 (GCS) or A77-6 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying A77 Connector Terminals
      G05772189Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  9

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-40 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A77-29 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A77-39 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A77-28 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A77-38 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A77-27 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Fig 4: Identifying A77 Connector Terminals
      G05772077Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-40 (MRF) - A77-29 (MRFG) Power switch off 6.0 to 12 0 Ω
      A77-39 (MSN) - A77-28 (MSNG) Power switch off 12.5 to 24.5 Ω
      A77-38 (MCS) - A77-27 (MCSG) Power switch off 12.5 to 24 5 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-40 (MRF) or A77-29 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-39 (MSN) or A77-28 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-38 (MCS) or A77-27 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 5: Identifying A77 Connector Terminals
      G05772077Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  11

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connection of the generator resolver connector

      OK: The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems. 

      Fig 6: Locating Generator Resolver Connector
      G05772193Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.

      OK: The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems. 

      Fig 7: Locating Motor Resolver Connector
      G05772083Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

      OK: The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems. 

      Fig 8: Locating Generator Resolver Connector
      G05772193Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) 
    1. Disconnect the generator resolver connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-20 (GRF) - E59-1 (GRF) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A77-9 (GRFG) - E59-5 (GRFG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A77-18 (GSN) - E59-2 (GSN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A77-7 (GSNG) - E59-6 (GSNG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A77-17 (GCS) - E59-3 (GCS) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A77-6 (GCSG) - E59-7 (GCSG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-20 (GRF) or E59-1 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-9 (GRFG) or E59-5 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-18 (GSN) or E59-2 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-7 (GSNG) or E59-6 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-17 (GCS) or E59-3 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-6 (GCSG) or E59-7 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 9: Checking Harness And Connector (Inverter With Converter Assembly - Generator Resolver)
      G05772196Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      The generator resolver is not available separately. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY  (See HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION )

  11. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connection of the motor resolver connector

      OK: The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems. 

      Fig 10: Locating Motor Resolver Connector
      G05772083Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) 
    1. Disconnect the motor resolver connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-40 (MRF) - E60-1 (MRF) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A77-29 (MRFG) - E60-5 (MRFG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A77-39 (MSN) - E60-2 (MSN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A77-28 (MSNG) - E60-6 (MSNG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A77-38 (MCS) - E60-3 (MCS) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A77-27 (MCSG) - E60-7 (MCSG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Fig 11: Checking Harness And Connector (Inverter With Converter Assembly - Motor Resolver)
      G05772198Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-40 (MRF) or E60-1 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-29 (MRFG) or E60-5 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-39 (MSN) or E60-2 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-28 (MSNG) or E60-6 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-38 (MCS) or E60-3 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-27 (MCSG) or E60-7 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT:

      The motor resolver is not available separately If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY  (See HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION )