Inspection Procedure
HINT:
It is possible the malfunctioning area can be found using the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation.
The ACTIVE TEST can determine if the heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning or not.
The injection volume can be switched to -12.5% (decrease) or +25% (increase) by the ACTIVE TEST. The ACTIVE TEST procedure enables a technician to check and graph the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensors.
Procedure:
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
- Perform the ACTIVE TEST while the engine is idling.
Standard:
The heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with the increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25% → RICH output: More than 0.55 V
-12.5% → LEAN output: Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) output has a few seconds of delay and the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) output has a maximum of 20 seconds of delay.
If the vehicle is short on fuel, the air-fuel ratio becomes LEAN and the DTCs will be recorded.
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes No. 1 cylinder.
- Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include No. 1 cylinder.
- No. 1 cylinder is located in the front part of the engine, opposite the transmission.
- Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine body.
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO/ CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0134 or P0154 A P0134 or P0154 and other DTCs B
B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) VOLTAGE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / O2S B1 S1 (or O2S B2 S1).
- Allow the engine to idle until the ECT reaches 40°C (104°F).
- Quickly depress the accelerator pedal 3 times until the engine RPM reaches 4,000 rpm. Then, read the heated oxygen sensor voltage.
Standard voltage:
The heated oxygen sensor voltage is 0.45 V or more at least once.
OK: Go to step 11
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTION PCV HOSE
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the H9 and H10 sensor connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition 1 (HT) - 2 (+B) 11 to 16 Ω 1 (HT) - 4 (E1) 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT EFI RELAY (Marking: EFI)
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI relay.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG: REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM)
- Disconnect the H9 and H10 sensor connectors.
- Disconnect the E2 and E4 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition H9-1 (HT) - E2-24 (HT1A) Below 1 Ω H9-3 (OX) - E2-30 (0X1 A) Below 1 Ω H10-1 (HT) - E4-5 (HT2A) Below 1 Ω H10-3 (OX) - E4-28 (OX2A) Below 1 Ω H9-1 (HT) or E2-24 (HT1A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher H9-3 (OX) or E2-30 (OX1A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher H10-1 (HT) or E4-5 (HT2A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher H10-3 (OX) or E4-28 (OX2A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
OK:
There are no vacuum leaks in air induction system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
- Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs before performing the confirmation driving pattern.
- READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0134 OR P0154 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine and allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds or more.
- Read the DTC.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to None A P0134 or P0154 B
B: REPLACE ECM
A: Go to next step
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL
- If the vehicle has run out of fuel, proceed to A.
- If the vehicle has not run out of fuel, proceed to B.
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL