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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C0210/33: Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C0215/34: Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit; DTC C1273/73: Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1274/74: Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) >> Procedure
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DTC C0210/33: Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C0215/34: Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit; DTC C1273/73: Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1274/74: Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC): Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC . Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS .
      ABS / VSC / TRAC:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      RR Speed Open RR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      RL Speed Open RL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal

      Result

      Condition Proceed to
      There are no momentary interruptions A
      There are momentary interruptions B
      There is a constant open circuit C

      HINT: 

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    C → See step   /> 

    B → See step   /> 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Select the Data List mode on Techstream.
      ABS / VSC / TRAC:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      RR Wheel Speed RR wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed
      RL Wheel Speed RL wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed
    5. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      OK

      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed.

    NG → See step   /> 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK) 
    1. Perform sensor check in the TEST MODE PROCEDURE .

      OK

      All Test Mode DTCs are erased.

    NG → See step   /> 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Clear the DTC . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      Result

      Condition Proceed to
      DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are not output A
      DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are output B

      HINT: 

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE , refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

    B → See step   /> 

    A → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) 

  5. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
      Fig 1: Identifying Clearance Between Sensor And Rear Axle Carrier
      GTY134071Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK

      There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.

    NG → INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Rear Speed Sensor Terminals And Body Ground
      GTY113515Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      RH 

      LH 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (RR+) - 1 (RR-) Always 0.9 to 2.1 kΩ
      2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (RL+) - 1 (RL-) Always 0.9 to 2.1 kΩ
      2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement . Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .

    NG → REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
      Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control Sensor Wire Connector
      GTY112098Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      RH 

      LH 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W1 ("A"-1) - W1 ("B"-2) Always Below 1 Ω
      W1 ("A"-1) - W1 ("B"-1) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      W1 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      W1 ("A"-2) - W1 ("B"-1) Always Below 1 Ω
      W1 ("A"-2) - W1 ("B"-2) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      W1 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      X1 ("A"-1) - X1 ("B"-2) Always Below 1 Ω
      X1 ("A"-1) - X1 ("B"-1) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      X1 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      X1 ("A"-2) - X1 ("B"-1) Always Below 1 Ω
      X1 ("A"-2) - X1 ("B"-2) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      X1 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement . Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .

    NG → REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying A36 Skid Control ECU Connector
      GTY112095Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      RH 

      LH 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-5 (RR+) - A-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-5 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A36-19 (RR-) - A-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-19 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-20 (RL+) - B-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-20 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A36-6 (RL-) - B-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-6 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SPEED SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS 
    1. Reconnect the skid control sensor wire.
      Fig 5: View Of A36 Connector Terminals And Normal Signal Waveform
      GTY112094Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Reconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
    3. Connect the oscilloscope to the rear speed sensor terminal of the skid control ECU.
    4. Check that waveform is output when the tires are rotated (by the sensor circuit).

      OK

      The same waveform is output from all the 4 wheels and there is no noise or interference in the waveform.

      HINT: 

      • As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the output voltage becomes greater.
      • When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, the erratic signals are generated due to speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.
      NOTE:

      Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement . Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .

    NG → CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR OR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    3. Clear the DTC . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    6. Check if the same DTC is recorded . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      Result

      Condition Proceed to
      DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are not output A
      DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are output B

      HINT: 

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to thePROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE , refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

    B → REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 

    A → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) 

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Repair or replace the harness or connector.
    3. Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and rear speed sensor . Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS .
    4. Check that there is no momentary interruption.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  12. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Clear the DTC . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      Result

      Condition Proceed to
      DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are not output A
      DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are output B

      HINT: 

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE , refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

    B → See step   /> 

    A → END