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Driver Side Door Entry Unlock Function Does Not Operate: Procedure

  1. CHECK MANUAL DOOR UNLOCK OPERATION 
    1. Check that the manual door unlock function operates normally.

      OK

      Manual door unlock function operates normally.

    NG → GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the driver side door courtesy light switch.
      MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door Courtesy SW Courtesy switch / ON or OFF ON: Courtesy light switch is pushed
      OFF: Courtesy light switch is not pushed
      -

      OK

      ON (door courtesy light switch is pushed) appears on the screen.

    NG → GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR LOCK POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the door lock position switch.
      MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Door Unlock Detection Switch Door unlock detection switch / ON or OFF ON: Door is unlocked
      OFF: Door is locked
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, the display changes between ON and OFF as shown in the chart above.

    NG → GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (Proceed to Only Driver Door LOCK / UNLOCK Functions do not Operate) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SIDE SELECT) 
    1. Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the oscillator operates.
      CERTIFICATION ECU:

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      D-Seat Select Driver side select ON/OFF -

      OK

      ON (D SELECT SIG is on) appears on the screen.

    NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SIDE TOUCH SENSOR) 
    1. With "D-Seat Select" ON, check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the touch sensor.
      CERTIFICATION ECU:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D-Touch Sensor Driver side door touch sensor / ON or OFF ON: Sensor is touched
      OFF: Sensor is not touched
      -

      OK

      When driver side is selected ON, ON (Sensor is touched) appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK OPERATION OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. After replacing the multiplex network master switch assembly with a normal one, check that the entry unlock function operates normally.

      OK

      Entry unlock function operates normally.

    NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU ASSEMBLY 

    OK → END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE) 

  7. CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR FRONT LH 
    Fig 1: Identifying Connector Terminals
    GTY103605Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the voltage of the oscillator connector.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (SEL) - Body ground During Active Test Below 1 V
      6 (SENS) - Body ground Touch sensor is touched during Active Test Below 1 V

    OK → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU ASSEMBLY 

    NG: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (OSCILLATOR - ANTENNA) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Antenna P3 Connector & Oscillator P4 Connector
    GTY102505Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the p4 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the p3 antenna connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      p4-2 (SGT) - p3-6 (SGT) Below 1 Ω
      p4-3 (ANT1) - p3-5 (ANT1) Below 1 Ω
      p4-8 (ANT2) - p3-2 (ANT2) Below 1 Ω
      p4-9 (TRG-) - p3-1 (TRG-) Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - OSCILLATOR) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Terminals Of P4 Oscillator And U28 ECU Connectors
    GTY106043Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the U28 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the p4 oscillator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U28-5 (SEL1) - p4-4 (SEL) Below 1 Ω
      U28-22 (SEN1) - p4-6 (SENS) Below 1 Ω
      U28-33 (CLG1) - p4-10 (CLG) Below 1 Ω
      U28-34 (CG1B) - p4-5 (CLGB) Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR FRONT LH