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Key Luggage Compartment Lock-In Prevention Function Does Not Operate: Procedure

  1. CHECK LUGGAGE DOOR OPENING MAIN SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 1: Identifying Luggage Door Opening Switch
    GTY106250Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Turn the luggage door opening switch OFF and check that the entry luggage compartment door opener function operates normally.

      OK

      Entry luggage compartment door opener function operates normally.

    OK → END 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK MANUAL LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT DOOR OPENER OPERATION 
    1. Check that the manual luggage compartment door operates function operates normally.

      OK

      Manual luggage compartment door opener function operates normally.

    NG → GO TO LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT DOOR OPENER SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR COURTESY SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the each door courtesy switches.
      Multiplex Network Body ECU RH

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door Courtesy SW Courtesy switch / ON or OFF ON: Courtesy switch is pushed
      OFF: Courtesy switch is not pushed
      -
      P Door Courtesy SW Courtesy switch / ON or OFF ON: Courtesy switch is pushed
      OFF: Courtesy switch is not pushed
      -
      Rr Door Courtesy SW Courtesy switch / ON or OFF ON: Courtesy switch is pushed
      OFF: Courtesy switch is not pushed
      -
      MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU LH

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Luggage Courtesy SW Luggage compartment door switch / ON or OFF ON: Courtesy switch is pushed
      OFF: Courtesy switch is not pushed
      -

      OK

      ON (door courtesy switch is pushed) appears on the screen.

    NG → GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the door lock position switch.
      Multiplex Network Master Switch Aassembly:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Door Unlock Detection Switch Door unlock detection switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Door is unlocked
      OFF: Door is locked
      -
      MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Door Unlock Detection Switch Door unlock detection switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Door is unlocked
      OFF: Door is locked
      -
      MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU REAR LH:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Door Unlock Detection Switch Door unlock detection switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Door is unlocked
      OFF: Door is locked
      -
      MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU REAR RH:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Door Unlock Detection Switch Door unlock detection switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Door is unlocked
      OFF: Door is locked
      -

      OK

      ON (Door is unlocked) appears on the screen.

    NG → GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (LUGGAGE ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA (INNER)) 
    1. Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the antenna (inner) operates.
      CERTIFICATION ECU:

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Inside Trunk/Backdoor Transmitter Luggage compartment door inner antenna ON/OFF -

      OK

      When key is brought close to luggage compartment door, antenna (inner) is turned OFF and indicator on key illuminates.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENTRY DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of U36 Receiver Connector
    GTY106225Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the U36 receiver connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U36-2 (+5) - Body ground 5 V

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U36-6 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENTRY DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - CERTIFICATION ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Entry Door Control Receiver Connectors
    GTY100532Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the U36 receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the U28 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U36-3 (DATA) - U28-38 (RDA) Below 1 Ω
      U36-5 (RSSI) - U28-39 (RSSI) Below 1 Ω
      U36-4 (ASEL) - U28-37 (ASEL) Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK ENTRY DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    Fig 4: Checking Door Control Receiver
    GTY101012Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the frequency of the receiver connector.

      Standard frequency

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      7 (ANT) - 6 (GND) Key is placed near center of luggage compartment and luggage compartment door is closed Above 0 Hz

    NG → REPLACE ENTRY DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK LUGGAGE ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA (INNER) 
    Fig 5: Identifying Entry Door Control Receiver Connectors
    GTY103527Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the V33 connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      V33-3 (CLGB) - Body ground 10 to 14 V

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      V33-1 (CLG6) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER LUGGAGE DOOR OPEN SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the power luggage door open switch.
      COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ECU LH:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Luggage Push Switch Power luggage door open switch / ON or OFF ON: Power luggage door open switch is pushed
      OFF: Power luggage door open switch is not pushed
      -

      OK

      ON (power luggage door open switch is pushed) appears on the screen.

    NG → REPLACE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK OPERATION OF CERTIFICATION ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. After replacing the certification ECU assembly with a normal one, check that the key luggage lock-in prevention function operates normally.

      OK

      Key luggage lock-in prevention function operates normally.

    NG → REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ECU LH) 

    OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE) 

  12. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ANTENNA - ECU) 
    Fig 6: Identifying Antenna V33 Connector & ECU U23 Connector
    GTY103387Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the V33 antenna connector.
    2. Disconnect the U28 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      V33-1 (CLG6) - U28-15 (CLG7) Below 1 Ω
      V33-1 (CLG6) or U28-15 (CLG7) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      V33-3 (CLGB) - U28-16 (CG7B) Below 1 Ω
      V33-3 (CLGB) or U28-16 (CG7B) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK OPERATION OF LUGGAGE ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA (INNER) 
    1. After replacing the luggage electrical key antenna (inner) with a normal one, check that the key luggage lock-in prevention function operates normally.

      OK

      Key luggage lock-in prevention function operates normally.

    NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU ASSEMBLY 

    OK → END (LUGGAGE ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA (INNER) IS DEFECTIVE)