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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> GS 460 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Electronically Controlled Brake System (EBS) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> DTC C1311/11: Open in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1312/12: Short in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1313/13: Open in Main Relay 2 Circuit; DTC C1314/14: Short in Main Relay 2 Circuit >> Procedure
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DTC C1311/11: Open in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1312/12: Short in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1313/13: Open in Main Relay 2 Circuit; DTC C1314/14: Short in Main Relay 2 Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ABS MAIN RELAY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Select the Active Test mode on the Techstream.
      CHECKING FOR ABS MAIN RELAY OPERATION SOUND

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      ECB* Main Relay ABS main relay Relay ON / OFF Operation of relay
      (clicking sound) can be heard
      ECB* Main Relay 2 ABS main relay 2 Relay ON / OFF Operation of relay
      (clicking sound) can be heard

      *: Electronically Controlled Brake

    4. Check the operation sound of the ABS main relay when operating it with the Techstream.

      OK

      The operation sound of the ABS main relay is heard.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUSE (ABS1 AND ABS MAIN FUSES) 
    1. Remove the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses from the engine room R/B (J/B) No. 1.
    2. Check the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses.

      Resistance

      Below 1 Ω (Continuity)

    NG → REPLACE FUSE (ABS1 OR ABS MAIN FUSE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ABS MAIN RELAY 
    1. Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
      Fig 1: Inspecting ABS Main Relay
      GTY100356Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      (No continuity)
      3 - 5 Apply B+ between terminal 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      (Continuity)

    NG → REPLACE ABS MAIN RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (DI TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
      Fig 2: Inspecting Skid Control ECU (DI Terminal)
      GTY107225Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A13-39 (DI1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      A15-38 (DI2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DI CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO ENGINE ROOM NO. 3 R/B) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
      Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Skid Control ECU To Engine Room No. 3 R/B)
      GTY102088Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A13-2 (BS1) -
      ABS MAIN1 relay (3)
      Below 1 Ω
      A13-30 (R1+) -
      ABS MAIN1 relay (1)
      Below 1 Ω
      A13-38 (DO1) -
      ABS MAIN1 relay (5)
      Below 1 Ω
      A13-46 (R3+) -
      ABS MAIN1 relay (2)
      Below 1 Ω
      A15-2 (BS2) -
      ABS MAIN2 relay (3)
      Below 1 Ω
      A15-30 (R2+) -
      ABS MAIN2 relay (1)
      Below 1 Ω
      A15-39 (DO2) -
      ABS MAIN2 relay (5)
      Below 1 Ω
      A15-46 (R4+) -
      ABS MAIN2 relay (2)
      Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A13-2 (BS1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A13-30 (R1+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A13-38 (DO1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A13-46 (R3+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-2 (BS2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-30 (R2+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-39 (DO2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-46 (R4+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check if the same DTCs are recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
      DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are not output A
      DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are output B

    B → REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    A → END