DTC C1311/11: Open in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1312/12: Short in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1313/13: Open in Main Relay 2 Circuit; DTC C1314/14: Short in Main Relay 2 Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ABS MAIN RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Select the Active Test mode on the Techstream.CHECKING FOR ABS MAIN RELAY OPERATION SOUND
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note ECB* Main Relay ABS main relay Relay ON / OFF Operation of relay
(clicking sound) can be heardECB* Main Relay 2 ABS main relay 2 Relay ON / OFF Operation of relay
(clicking sound) can be heard*: Electronically Controlled Brake
- Check the operation sound of the ABS main relay when operating it with the Techstream.
OK
The operation sound of the ABS main relay is heard.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (ABS1 AND ABS MAIN FUSES)
- Remove the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses from the engine room R/B (J/B) No. 1.
- Check the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses.
Resistance
Below 1 Ω (Continuity)
NG → REPLACE FUSE (ABS1 OR ABS MAIN FUSE)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ABS MAIN RELAY
- Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Always 10 kΩ or higher
(No continuity)3 - 5 Apply B+ between terminal 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
(Continuity)
NG → REPLACE ABS MAIN RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (DI TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition A13-39 (DI1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V A15-38 (DI2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DI CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO ENGINE ROOM NO. 3 R/B)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
- Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition A13-2 (BS1) -
ABS MAIN1 relay (3)Below 1 Ω A13-30 (R1+) -
ABS MAIN1 relay (1)Below 1 Ω A13-38 (DO1) -
ABS MAIN1 relay (5)Below 1 Ω A13-46 (R3+) -
ABS MAIN1 relay (2)Below 1 Ω A15-2 (BS2) -
ABS MAIN2 relay (3)Below 1 Ω A15-30 (R2+) -
ABS MAIN2 relay (1)Below 1 Ω A15-39 (DO2) -
ABS MAIN2 relay (5)Below 1 Ω A15-46 (R4+) -
ABS MAIN2 relay (2)Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition A13-2 (BS1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-30 (R1+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-38 (DO1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-46 (R3+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-2 (BS2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-30 (R2+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-39 (DO2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-46 (R4+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed To DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are not output A DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are output B
B → REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
A → END