DTC C0210/33: Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C0215/34: Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit; DTC C1273/73: Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1274/74: Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC): Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
.CHECKING FOR MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition RR Speed Open RR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalRL Speed Open RL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalOK
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream.CHECKING SPEED VALUE
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition RL Wheel Speed Wheel speed sensor (RL) reading /
min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph)Actual wheel speed RR Wheel Speed Wheel speed sensor (RR) reading /
min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph)Actual wheel speed - Check that the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer are almost the same when driving the vehicle.
OK
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
WHEEL DIRECTION DISPLAYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition RR Wheel Direction Wheel direction (RR) / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
BACK: BackRL Wheel Direction Wheel direction (RL) / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
BACK: Back - Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel direction.
OK
The wheel direction is displayed.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Perform sensor signal check in TEST MODE PROCEDURE. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE
.
OK
All Test Mode DTCs are erased.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed To DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output A DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
B → See step 11
A → END
- INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Check the sensor installation.
OK
There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle carrier.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque: 8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NG → CHECK AND REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the sensor installation.
- INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP
- Remove the rear speed sensor.
- Check the sensor tip.
OK
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NG → CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
- Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
RH (top chart)
LH (bottom chart)
Tester Connection Specified Condition n1 ("A"-2) - n1 ("B"-4) Below 1 Ω n1 ("A"-2) - n1 ("B"-5) 10 kΩ or higher n1 ("A"-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher n1 ("A"-1) - n1 ("B"-5) Below 1 Ω n1 ("A"-1) - n1 ("B"-4) 10 kΩ or higher n1 ("A"-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Tester Connection Specified Condition o1 ("A"-2) - o1 ("B"-4) Below 1 Ω o1 ("A"-2) - o1 ("B"-5) 10 kΩ or higher o1 ("A"-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher o1 ("A"-1) - o1 ("B"-5) Below 1 Ω o1 ("A"-1) - o1 ("B"-4) 10 kΩ or higher o1 ("A"-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NG → REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors and the rear speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
RH (top chart)
LH (bottom chart)
Tester Connection Specified Condition A15-11 (RR+) - n1-2 (RR+) Below 1 Ω A15-27 (RR-) - n1-1 (RR-) Below 1 Ω Tester Connection Specified Condition A13-11 (RL+) - o1-2 (RL+) Below 1 Ω A13-12 (RL-) - o1-1 (RL-) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
RH (top chart)
LH (bottom chart)
Tester Connection Specified Condition A15-11 (RR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-27 (RR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Tester Connection Specified Condition A13-11 (RL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-12 (RL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Reconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
- Disconnect the speed sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition n1-2 (RR+) -
Body groundEngine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V o1-2 (RL+) -
Body groundEngine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
NG → REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed To DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output A DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
B → See step 11
A → END
- REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
- Replace the rear speed sensor. Refer to REMOVAL
.NOTE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the rear speed sensor. Refer to REMOVAL
.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed To DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are output A DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
B → END
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
- Remove the speed sensor rotor.
- Check the sensor rotor.
OK
No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NG → CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
OK → REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU