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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> IS 250 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (DTCS P0420 - U0101 & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) >> Procedure
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DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE SCV) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the SCV Duty Ratio.
    4. Scroll the data list by the up or down button to display SCV ANG SENS D4 (SCV position sensor).
    5. Check the output voltage of SCV ANG SENS D4 while the DC motor for SCV is driven from full closed to full open (or from full open to full closed) using Techstream.

      Standard

      The voltage output of SCV POSITION remains between 0.2 to 4.8 V while the DC motor for SCV is driven from -100 to 100 % (or from 100 to -100 %).

      SCV DUTY RATIO
      operation
      SCV ANG SENS D4
      (Normal)
      Suspect failure area
      • IAC1 circuit short
      • VC circuit open
      • VC and IAC1 circuit short-circuited
      • IAC1 circuit open
      • E2 circuit open
      Sensor malfunction
      -100 % 0.2 to 1.0 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the next 2 columns on the left
      100 % 3.2 to 4.8 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V

    OK → See step   5 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SCV POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E3 and E6 ECM connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying Connector Terminals
      GTY136710Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E56 SCV position sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E3-29) - VCX (E56-1) Below 1 Ω
      IAC1 (E6-31) - VSX (E56-3) Below 1 Ω
      E2 (E3-28) - E2X (E56-2) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E3-29) or VCX (E56-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      IAC1 (E6-31) or VSX (E56-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E2 (E3-28) or E2X (E56-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the SCV position sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the E56 SCV position sensor connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector
      GTY131165Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E3-29) - E2 (E3-28) 4.5 to 5.0 V
    4. Reconnect the SCV position sensor connector.

    NG → REPLACE ECM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Clear DTCs.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again A
      No output B

    B → END 

    A → REPLACE ECM